1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new PC build won't start

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by conny119, Oct 11, 2004.

  1. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    i've built a new PC, everything fitted fine. but when i go to start it nothing happens @ all. i know the PSU is working coz a green light and error code are on, what have a done wrong? here are the specs if it helps.
    CPU- AMD 64 3000+
    MOBO- Abit KV8 PRO
    PSU-350

     
  2. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Check that all the cables are connected in the right places
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2004
  3. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Is there ANY sign of life, eg fans spin, HD energise etc.............

    Have you got your power switch inserted on the correct pins on your motherboard?
    Is your power switch operating fine?
     
  4. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    theres nothing @ all really no fans no beeps just a LED on the mobo. the connectors are in the right place i can't really tell if the switch is working as nothing is happening. i've been told that if this is happenening it's either the mobo, CPU or the PSU.i know the PSU is working as the LED comes on, which probs means the mobo is working too as LED is apaer of the mobo
    thx
     
  5. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Disconnect your power switch on the header pins.

    Momentarily short out the pins (check the manual for CORRECT PIN ASSIGNMENT) (simulate the power switch), BUT BE CAREFUL TO SHORT OUT THE CORRECT PINS..........

    Does it kick into life?
     
  6. SirFrench

    SirFrench Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Check you have all the correct jumper settings on your MOBO (this can be done by checking your manual and running through the installation steps again) also check that:
    * Your RAM is seated properly
    * Your CPU is seated properly
    * No cables, wires or, plugs are touching bare metal on the mobo.

    Daft as it sounds you may be shorting the mobo out somewhere, ideally, stripping the board and starting again may be your only option.
    If that fails it might be time to check the mobo.
    What error code do you mean? PC speaker bleeping?
     
  7. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    my mobo has a error post code thing, which give u a number telling you whats wrong with ur setting. @ the min it's just says "00" which means everything is working normal.
     
  8. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    baabaa. wot do u mean by shorting out the pins
     
  9. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hmmmmm, if you are unsure with what I am about to say DO NOT DO IT, AS YOU MAY CAUSE SOME DAMAGE.

    Disconnect ALL your devices (dvdrom/HD etc), Basically so all you have is the following:

    Unplug mains lead from wall socket before removing anything.
    Motherboard with PSU 20 way connector connected.
    CPU Installed and Heatsink and fan connected.
    Ram installed.
    Disconnect all other wires, audio lead, front panel USB leads and other USB devices etc.
    Disconnect HD led/Power switch/Reset switch/Power on led from header pins(these goto your front panel on the front of the PC).

    Goto your manual, look for the header pins that I was talking about above - check the one where it states something like power switch.
    Correspond this with your motherboard - these are the pins to momentarily short out (simulates the power switch.

    Your PSU should see this signal, the fans should run in the PUS, then your CPU fan should startup, this normally indicates that it has started.

    Again, IF YOU ARE UNSURE ON WHAT I HAVE WRITTEN DO NOT ATTEMPT IT.

    It maybe worthwhile removing your motherboard as what was stated to do this first..........

     
  10. SirFrench

    SirFrench Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If BaaBaa's technique doesn't work (If you feel sure enough to do it) a full run down of what exactly you are putting into the system might help track the problem, eg: Periphs,

    And have you got a multimeter?
     
  11. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    i'll try wot baabaa is sayin to do tomorow but for now i'll give a list of everything going into the system.
    mobo-abit KV8 pro
    RAM-512 DDR 400 PC3200
    CPU-AMD 64 3000+
    GFX card ATI radeon 9200E
    HDD-80GB maxtor
    I/O- mouse, keyboard and monitor
    opitcal drives- NEC 2510A
    and a standard floppy drive.
    PSU-350W
    thats it i haven't plugged in any USB's yet
    this is a computer i've jusy finshed building.
    and i don't have an multimeter
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]PS2 burning guide ( not my tutorial )
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/15105
    V4 PS2 with duo chip
    V9 PS2 with swap magic and slide tool(sisters)
    just made member!![/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 11, 2004
  12. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Sounds like the MB is grounded. This is usually from one of the mounting screws that hold the MB to the case. Remove all the screws, prop the board in place so it doesn't touch any metal and is insulated from the case and see if it powers up. The mounting screws sometimes use insulating washers to keep the MB from being grounded. If one came off somewhere, thats the problem.

    Jerry
     
  13. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    i think i've found the problem, i went onto the Abit forum and they say my PSU isn't powerfull enough to power a AMD64. the said my PSU needs to have 24Amps on the +12Volt rail, and mine only has 16Amps
    thanks for your help any way
     
  14. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    does any1 know where to get a PSU with what i stated in my past post, hopefully in the UK.
     
  15. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  16. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    thanks but i won't be needing it, i've was given wrong info by people on the Abit forum no less. you don't need to have 24Amps on the +12Volt rail. it was what jerry said the mobo was grounded all i had to do was unscrew the srew slightly and everything works perfectly
    thanks for the help
     
  17. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Well done for sorting it, and a beer for Jerry746..................

    Always worth powering up the motherboard just on a bench if you encounter similar issues.................
     
  18. conny119

    conny119 Guest

    thanks to every1 that helped me with this twat
     
  19. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    LMAO........Consider the twat, well and truly TWATTED............
     
  20. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Some dummy I know (me) did the same thing with his first home built computer. Once you make a mistake like that it stays in the back of your mind forever. If you know which screw was grounding, best to put a plastic washer on it to insulate it so it doesn't happen again. Good luck with your new PC build.

    Jerry
     

Share This Page