1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nokia D box 2 ?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by philip22, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. philip22

    philip22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have just got a new Tv upstairs so i decided to put a aerial upstairs. I put it in the output on the D box 2 and guided it upstairs and plugged into my aerial connection on my new Tv. I auto scanned my TV and it found channels 1-5 and a channel with a virgin logo on it, but no cable channel where it has on what i have got on downstairs. Can anyone help me on how to fix this problem.
    Thx
    Philip
     
  2. SG8

    SG8 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you trying to use the RF output of the dbox2 to connect to the TV upstairs?

    You say you decided to put an 'aerial' upstairs ??
     
  3. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The RF output of a dbox2 is a loop through for the plain untouched cable signal.
    You get now the channels in analogue format at the cable signal from your TV.
    If you want the current digital channel from your dbox2 use an vcr and RF output.
    You could also use an video sender system.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2007
  4. philip22

    philip22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    SG8 i was ment to say i sent a cable from the d box to tv upsatires.

    How do you set it up with a vcr. Cant it send it upstairs drom the d box itself?
     
  5. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Connect the vcr to the vcr scart at the box, switch to AV at the vcr and use the RF output of the vcr.
    A video system for 30 quid is maybe the better solution.
     
  6. philip22

    philip22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So put a scar from the vcr to the d box? Then then put a cable into the rf on vcr and the other end in tv upstairs.

    Is that correnct?

    When you say a video system do you mean dvd player because i currently have a dvd recorder set up with the d box?
     
  7. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Its correct for the vcr.

    Video system I mean a wireless video sender downstairs and a wireless video receiver upstairs.
     
  8. philip22

    philip22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also the picture isnt very good on the five channels i have got is there anyway of making that better.
     
  9. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The 5 channels are transported in analogue format with the cable signal.
    The box is routing only the full signal. If your cable going upstairs is not so good or too long you get a bad quality.
     

Share This Page