1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTFS vs. FAT32

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Quantrill, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. Quantrill

    Quantrill Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Been having some problems with Nero and DVD burning.
    Right now have one cooking away, will know in about
    12 hours if its any good. Running a dual boot
    98SE and Win2KPro, same partition, FAT32.

    Burn aprox. a little over 2 GIG worth of video.
    Nero did its thing up until apparently final portions of writing. Then whole system froze up, had to reboot.
    DVD was worthless. I was able to do a write to hard drive for the DVD, full save, but burning it later fouled up.

    I just converted to NTFS from FAT32. Getting rid of dual boot. Not sure if this is going to clear up the problem. Can someone tell me if this 2GIG barrier of FAT32 is more than likely the culprit? maybe explain this how this 2gig limit works in relation to these DVD files?
    Thanks
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    in reference to 2 gig barrier for fat32, it is not as i am running 98se with 80gig with no problem & even done a 160gig fat32 with xphome. 2 gig barrier was with fat16 & dos unless you used disk manager to go fat32 with dos
     
  3. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    fat32 has 4GB limitations...
     
  4. Quantrill

    Quantrill Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for input.
    You're right the 2G limit was with DOS.

    Frankly I'm at a loss. Just rechecked the system
    with the disk burn mentioned prior, same result
    complete lockup. NTFS didn't make any difference.

    All was written to a temp file, this is where it locked. I can even open the temp files in NERO and they will play as video and audio. The disk only
    had one thin write mark, and now its unreadable.

    Drive is a Sony DRU-700A Firm VY02
    About 10G free on harddrive.

    I did download the updates of NERO last night.
    But I can't find anything that indicates issues with this drive or fixes. These are going in next.

    Any ideas, appreciated.
     
  5. HALTRON

    HALTRON Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    FAT 32 has a limit of 4GB for any 1 file. If you're on a FAT 32 partition and you have a file over 4GB your OS would be giving you grief not nero.
    Your better off with NTFS. As to regards with the burning lock issue are you sure that you're using the correct media for your drive,etc.. Nero gives step by step details of the burning process, what is the last detail that you receive?
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2004
  6. Quantrill

    Quantrill Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, I think i have solved it.
    Contacted Sony's online help.

    Seems this drive has to be a Master, and apparently
    with nothing slaved to it. Right now, it's slaved to
    hardrive on Primary IDE.

    Been nice if that had been in the manual, but oh well.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    so you have to change jumper to master on dvd & put dvd drive on secondary ide connector on motherboard if you did not know
     
  8. Quantrill

    Quantrill Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh yeah. That I do know.
    What gets me is the manual makes no mention this had to be a Master.

    I set this up slaved to the hardrive on Primary with
    a second CD/RW drive as master on secondary with a Zip
    slaved to it.

    Now it looks like I will have to lose either the Zip drive or the CD/RW drive.

    Again, not in the manual.
    I will say though that the Sony online help was about the best I've have used. They used to be a waste of space when it came to tech help.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    why not put zip drive with hd & put cdr-w as slave to dvdr
     
  10. Quantrill

    Quantrill Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Actually, I asked if the zip could be slaved to the DVD.

    He/She said it would need to be set as master alone.
    I will probably try the CD/RW slaved. Still kind
    of goes back to the question as to why this wouldn't work as Master/Slave on either channel no matter what.

    Manuals are pretty much the place to put that kind of info.

    I'll let everyone know how it turns out. May save
    someone else some grief later.

    Thanks again.
     
  11. Quantrill

    Quantrill Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Last entry on this.

    Haven't switched things over as of yet, but I wanted to pass this along direct from Sony support.

    The DRU 700A can only be configured as a Master Drive
    with no other devices slaved to it.
    So if you want to run 4 drives off your Primary and
    Secondary, would advise you stay away from the
    DRU 700A.

    Very simply, Sony, or who ever put the guts together on these, screwed up and have no intention of solving the problem. The solution is TS, get rid of your other
    drive.
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    some programs want the dvd as master & won't work as slave, try putting cdr as slave to dvd & see what happens because it is stupid to only have it as 1 drive secondary. check sony faq to see if somebody else had that problem
     
  13. Quantrill

    Quantrill Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Quote from Sony's online tech help, they sent a transcript after I logged on.

    CSR "how can I help you?"
    CUST "Just was on with Toni about a DRU 700A DVD. I
    asked him/her if a Zip drive could be slaved to it,
    the answer was no. Can a second CD/RW drive be slaved
    instead?"
    CSR "DVDRW drives have conflicts with both a zip and
    a CDRW drive and other DVD rom drives. They usually
    need to be alone or could maybe have a CDrom drive
    only."
    CUS "Ok, was afraid of that. Looks like I get to make
    a choice. Well, thanks Robin. You all have been great
    help." ( and she was, not faulting her)
    CSR "Thank you for using the Sony Technical Support
    chat service. In a few minutes, a transcript of your
    chat session will be emailed to the address that you
    provided at the time of login. Have a nice day."

    Now I may still try slave CD/RW to the DRU 700, but as it stands right now, this was set up as it should be to begin with. All drives were set up in a proper Master/Slave setup for for Drives on Primary and secondary.

    Sony really dropped the ball on this.
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i'll keep that in mind as i don't have a dvd buner yet but thinking about it but prefer LG drives like my 52x32x52 cd burner & also a LG dvdrom
     

Share This Page