1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

One cable outlet for both internet and TV

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by breakfest, Apr 16, 2007.

  1. breakfest

    breakfest Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Up until just recently everything was fine, I ran a cable splitter from the one outlet in my room to my cable modem and to my TV set. Just recently my modem has began refusing to work under the split conditions, it now only works when plugged directly into the wall outlet.
    I have tried using a cable signal amplifier with no improved results.
    I even tried calling to have another outlet installed in my room which is not an option because I live in a apartment and they refuse to add a new one.
    Anyone have any ideas?
    Please please help! thanks in advance, I'll keep an eye on this thread.
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The signal level may have dropped, or your cable modem may be failing. Is it a DOCSIS type? Does it belong to the cable provider or is it your property? How old is it? Is an attenuator fitted, either in the outlet, or in line? It may look like this...

    [​IMG]

    You may be able to access the cable modem diagnostics from your browser. Or there are programs that can do it. What is the make and model?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2007
  4. breakfest

    breakfest Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, my cable provider gave me the modem. It's a Terayon model TJ 715. I am not sure how old it is or if it's a DOCSIS type or not. I am not aware of any attenuator, I certainly haven't added one. I guess the signal level has just randomly dropped. Or, is it possible that after extended use, the modem just doesn't pick up signal as well as when it used to?
    If so, I don't understand why the signal amplifier didn't help.
     
  5. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Amplifier Cable/Modem Signal Booster

    They do work if used correctly and for the right application. The amp should come before any splits on the line and you should use an amp that will not block the return path.

    If your signal is really weak, they can be a good option.

    Motorola makes a good one.

    link
    http://www.erwincomputers.com/mottvcabmods.html
     
  6. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What I meant was, if it is their property, they should replace it free of charge if it is faulty. if you had to buy it, it would be your responsibility.

    When the installation is first wired up, the signal level is normally checked, and if it is too high, an attenuator is fitted to bring it down to be within a standard range. If there is one fitted, it may be that if signal levels have dropped due to a change in the cable system, that you may find an improvement if you removed it and reconnected the coaxial cable without it.

    The system is designed to give you a certain level of signal. That's the service you pay for. If it is not doing that, there is a problem. Cables deteriorate or get damaged either within the building or outside, the junction box in the street or under the sidewalk could be, or have been, flooded, the cable company equipment box for the local area could have faulty equipment in it. You could try asking neighbors if they are having problems.

    The cable modem could have developed a fault. They don't last for ever, I had a Motorola Surfboard modem in 2001 when I was on 512 kbit/sec service. Over the years I went to 1, 2, and 4 Mbit/sec. It started getting hot at the higher speeds and eventually one day I powered it up when I came back from vacation and it made a very loud POP and some very smelly smoke came out. The cable company replaced it free of charge with a Scientific Atlanta model, and now I am on 10 Mbit and it works just fine. I take care to make sure it is well ventilated!

    I have read of people having the same problem with Terayons. One guy put his in the freezer to cool it down. In the end Cox gave him a Scientific Atlanta too.

    Your cable modem could have developed a fault which the amplifier could not cure. The splitter could be faulty. The cables from the outlet to the splitter and/or the modem could be damaged or faulty or low quality, or the connections could be shaky. It all has to be just right or you lose signal.

    Your modem is a DOCSIS type.

    Try logging into your own modem's diagnostic page from your browser.

    http://192.168.100.1/diagnostics_page.html

    Use icu4at! as the password.

    You should then see the following links on the main page :

    Main http://192.168.100.1/mainPage
    Troubleshoot http://192.168.100.1/modemTroubleshootPage
    Connection http://192.168.100.1/modemRfPage

    Advanced Links

    Event Log http://192.168.100.1/modemLogPage
    Status http://192.168.100.1/modemStatusPage
    DS Freq http://192.168.100.1/modemDsFreqPage
    Configuration http://192.168.100.1/modemConfigPage
    Logout http://192.168.100.1/logout

    See if you can find some signal level reports

    You may need to reboot the modem. Adelphia say, "Sometimes it's necessary to power cycle the modem to access the diagnostic page after it has been online awhile." on their help FAQ web page.

    http://www.broadbandreports.com/faq/powerlink?text=1
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2007
  7. breakfest

    breakfest Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wow, that was a lot of info to take in. Thank you so much for taking the time to explain all of that. I'm going to exchange my modem for a new one from my service provider and see if that solves the problem.
     
  8. BIGTOXY69

    BIGTOXY69 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,851
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes & although I have'nt had your exact Problem here's something else that can Go wrong ? I Have a Motorola Surfboard Modem & it worked Forever without a hitch Then one day No Lights No signal Nothing ! Tried rebooting it Changing the power cord to a different outlet Still Nothing ! & being as I bought the modem ( From Cox ) & it was out of warranty I assumed the modem was dead ? Went To walmarts & bought a new Hooked it Up Lights up but no Internet ? Just for kicks I hooked the original Modem Back up with the new ones PowerBrick/Ac Cord & That Did it ! my modem was'nt bad just the ac/Power suppy Cord ! I would have Put the old transformer in the box with the new modem & Brought it back to walmart But That would Not be right & The Tranformers are different Models as are the modems Same type different model no#'s Long story short if you have this probel check the ac cord !
     
  9. breakfest

    breakfest Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I finally got a brand new surfboard motorola cable modem. I still am unable to get the tv/internet via one outlet setup to work.
     
  10. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Same thing happened to me once. I have 3 TV and a cable modem hooked up. and sometimes the modem just refuse to work. So I called my cable company, roadrunner, and they gave another line directly from their main line. and that fixed my problem. so, try call your cable provider and tell them the weak signal problem.
     
  11. 2colors

    2colors Guest

    Simple thought, but have you tried a different cable splitter. Or different cable from modem to splitter.
     
  12. breakfest

    breakfest Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, I went out and bought a fancy new gold plated cable splitter and tried a variety of cables and each method got me nothing.
     
  13. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just call your cable company, man. there's not enough base siganl, so nothing you can do about it.
     
  14. breakfest

    breakfest Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, I'm in the process of hassling my cable company to improve the signal. It's not easy though, something about the fact that I'm in an apartment makes them not want to do anything.
     
  15. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i know, it's a hassle to get them do anything for you. but remember, dont take no for an answer! you paid for these services, and when it's not working they need to fix it. or you have the right to not pay for that month. I remember with my cable company it's the same thing. the cable guy came, but couldn't fix it, so he said he needs to send someone else tomorrow. But next day no one showed up. I was very upset, and called for their manager. They immediately send a guy over later on the same day, add another line to my house, and did not charge us for that month.
    point is, you have to be firm with them. remember you are paying them, and they work for you. good luck!
     

Share This Page