1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Opening Router Ports

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by daris, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I need to open my router ports so i can download Bit torrents faster.I know to type in my routers ip adress as if i were going to an internet site.but then it prompts me for a password.i have no idea what this is.can anyone tell me how to get it so i can continue with opening my ports?
     
  2. FAK

    FAK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    UserName=Admin
    Pass=no password

    Username=Admin
    Pass=Admin
     
  3. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks,but still didn't work.It doesn't ask me for a username,just a password.And both admin and no password do not work.
     
  4. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Give us a clue - what type of router do you have?
     
  5. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have an "SMC7004VBR"
     
  6. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    According to the manual the Default IP address is

    192.168.2.1

    You might need to include the port number

    192.168.2.1:88

    Password by default is blank, so you don't need a password
     
  7. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah....it still didn't work.although you say it is set to have no password as a default,it still wants one.i've asked everyone in my household if they've accessed the router before for any reason,and they all havn't.So this rules out the password being created already.Any suggestions still?
     
  8. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well then Hard Reset the device and it will go back to the factory default settings which is no password - as per the manual!
     
  9. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know it is a silly question, but when it asks for a password, you are just pushing OK even though you have not entered a password.
     
  10. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks,it worked just fine after i reset it.cheers
     
  11. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Excellent - Happy surfing.
     

Share This Page