1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Overclocking Athlon XP 2000+

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by CruiserX, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. CruiserX

    CruiserX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there, guys. I am using an Athlon XP 2000+ on an old ECS K7VMM+ motherboard based on the VIA KM266 Chipset. I only discovered it was a 2000+ a few weeks ago when a friend of mine came over and changed a jumper on the motherboard. Before, I had it running at 1250 Mhz (FSB had been set at 100 and not 133, I assume). I am using 512 MB DDRAM (2x256 dimms) which support a 400 bus but the motherboard only provides 266.
    Now, I have decided to buy a new motherboard. I chose an ASUS A7V880, based on the VIA KT880 chipset, with dual channel, serial-ata and stuff.
    I want to know how will I be able to overclock the cpu on the new motherboard I am expecting to get next week, what are the steps etc.
    Thank you in advance for your understanding, and I appologize for the long thread.
     
  2. The_OGS

    The_OGS Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    No sweat buddy; that's not a long thread :)
    That's a fine system just the way it is @ XP2000+ (now that you've got it @ 133FSB, LoL) and the PC3200 memory should support aggressive timings @ PC2100 speeds.
    But since you have the memory for it, WTF get yourself a newer mobo, even Asus A7V8X (VIA KT400/VT8235) for FSB 166.
    A newer chipset would be VIA KT600/VT8237 (Asus A7V600) which supports FSB 200, but you don't really need it.
    You need only FSB 166, and your XP2000+ will come up XP2600+ if you apply 1.70v CPU voltage :)
    The VIA K8T800 and K8T800Pro chipsets are for Athlon64 (Socket754 and Socket939, respectively).
    I recommend the nVidia nForce2 chipset, something like Asus A7N8X-E or ABit NF7, which will allow you to run your CPU @ 166 FSB and also use your 2 x 256MB RAM in dual-channel mode.
    Regards
     
  3. CruiserX

    CruiserX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well. I bought an EPOX 3RDA+ Motherboard based on the nforce 2 Ultra 400 (SPP) chipset. It handles my PC3200 2x256 DDRAM (TakeMS, I think...) in dual channel mode, I also bought a SATA150 80 gigs hdd etc.
    Well. The mobo is great for oc. But... Give me hints on how far I should go. I am also using a new CPU Cooler - Titan, ball-bearing, cooper...
    THE system is stable at about 1.81 gigs. with the fsb at 144, the voltage at 1.70 and... aggresive timing for the memory. Should I let the memory at 400 or should I also oc it it can do about 412... not sure it supports such fsb.
    How far should I go? How far should I increase the voltage. At 1.81 the temperature is about 55-59 degrees.
    Thanks a lot if you give me clues about it.
     
  4. 420smoky

    420smoky Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    outta curiosity... 1.70 @ 144 fsb, My abit board default my xp2000 at 1.75 @ 133... and, it's my understanding, you generally up the cpu v. to increase it's mhz. I personally, need to check out the amd site and get white pages on 2000xp for my own knowledge. But, back to your question on O/C the ram etc... personnaly, I'd mod the chip, change the multiplyer for my processor speed (you can download a video on how to mod your chip at tomshardware.com) get my fsb @ 166 then tweak the memory settings, cls 222 etc. that way, you're probably not going to hurt any add on cards or ram(assuming it's not crucial (or better) but generic). that nvida chipset lets you play w/the fsb in windows so, you can also experiment w/it that way, bottom line, if windows locks, hit reset button, and hope you didn't cook it, but then again, 2000 xp goes for under 100 these days, (i PAID 235) (dumbass) Swore off building till I gan build a dual 64 bit scisi everything setup... w/dual pci xpress 256 meg grfx cards/and 4 monitors... :)
     
  5. CruiserX

    CruiserX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm... quite a difficult job for me to mod the cpu. I've heard about modding but... I'll see what I can do. Thanks a lot for the ideas.
     
  6. MannyF38

    MannyF38 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    actualy ou can push the xp2000+ pretty far just like the xp2500+ i have a xp2000 oc to 2800+ my old mobo i got it to 2600 which it was a Soyo dragon kt400 am goin to check the specs on that mobo you got..whats your proc core? Barton or TB ?
     
  7. CruiserX

    CruiserX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    At the bottom you see all the specs about my PC. I can take it to 1900 with increased voltage but also in excess of heat (70-75 degrees) and I think that's just not worth the risk.
    But I have a stable 1.80 (12x150) system now. Not quite sure whether the difference to the stock is worthy, but... Anyway, my EPOX MB reports the CPU now as 1900+ at 1800... Probably because of the decreased (-0.5) multiplier.
    Any further suggestions?
     
  8. The_OGS

    The_OGS Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    CruiserX, you're missing the message.
    In this and countless other threads, I am counseling people with AMD CPUs about OCing.
    If your CPU runs 100FSB, you go 133.
    If your CPU runs 133FSB, you go 166.
    If your CPU runs 166FSB, you go 200.
    These are 'factory' overclocks, which supply the AGP and PCI with the correct dividers.
    Have you not read The Official Overclocking Thread?
    As I have said, you run your XP2000+ on a 166FSB capable mobo, at 166FSB, and you get instant XP2600+ :)
    Your AGP stays @ 66MHz, your PCI @ 33MHz.
    Your system is cool and stable.
    It's easy. You'd have to be dumb to run your CPU stock, @ XP2000+
    The farther you get from 133MHz, manually (as you are saying, 144 and even 150) it gets harder and harder to POST.
    But, when you select 166FSB, the mobo changes up to the next level of dividers and POSTs right away, easily.
    OK - do ya 'get it' now?
    Don't fusk around setting 150FSB manually, when your mobo supports AMD factory 166FSB CPU!
    Just go 166. It's so easy, it's almost unsatisfying, y'know?
    L8R
     
  9. CruiserX

    CruiserX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for lightening me up. Sorry for being such a lamer. But it really is the first time I'm dealing with such overclocking issues.
    Hope I wasn't so annoying, though.
     
  10. CruiserX

    CruiserX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did what you told me, I guess. and the best I could obtain is this:
    11 x 166 -> 1833 Mhz. Had to increase the CPU voltage to 1.75 in order to make FarCry run without block-ups.
    And if I increase the multiplier to 11.5 x 166 -> so that the CPU would be a 2600+ equivalent, I must also increase the CPU voltage to 1.925 which I think is too much. But without such a voltage increase, Windows would not load and/or games would be blocked eventualy.
    Any further ideas? At 1833, like this, I have about 55-60 degrees (idle-fully loaded).
    Guess mine just can't do any better... Or maybe my Mobo just sux...
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't use your stock heatsink & fan, get a bigger heatsink & fan like volcano 6cu+ or higher because at that temp you'll fry the chip good possibility other hardware like motherboard & such
     
  12. CruiserX

    CruiserX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    That's just the problem. I am not using stock cooling devices. I just bought a new Titan ball-bearing, copper based etc. cooler. But it looks like it just isn't good enought, probably because it's not at all noisy... Almost silent at 2000 rotations...
    Well. I guess I'm gonna have to put it back to stock specs. 12.5x133. And that's all for now.
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you can always go with faster cpu if board can handle it. another thing is that the board might not be reading true for temperature. on a friend's computer p3 450 was reading low 40's even with double fan on cpu, changed motherboard but same processor temperature was low to mid 30's
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2004

Share This Page