1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

overclocking

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Drizit, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. Drizit

    Drizit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    A7V400-MX
    AMD Sempron 2300+
    1.58 ghz
    768 Ram pc 2700

    Can i over clock it
     
  2. rogeball

    rogeball Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Maybe but its absolutely positivly a waste of time and if you can overclock it , it wont be by much and it will still be a piece of junk.
     
  3. Drizit

    Drizit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Uck you charlie all i asked is whether it could be you added opion is not called for for what it does it works great...And for the price even better so uck your opion right out the door
     
  4. a7xsoad

    a7xsoad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's not certain yet. Is this a custom built computer? If it's a name brand one then most likely you won't be able to because the bios is locked by the manufacturer.
     
  5. Drizit

    Drizit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    custom built
     
  6. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    depending on the quality of your ram you should get a decent overclock, semps are good at it. personaly i dont know much about overclocking socket a's but i think you might find some help in the offical overclocking thread (its the sticky one at the top) if not in there try the amd forums.

    http://forums.amd.com/index.php

    somthing to think about, get to know your temps now at stock speeds (google speedfan) as when you up the voltage the heat will go up too. your cooling might need to be improved so you can keep your rig stable.

    good luck with it, just take it slowly.
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    rogeball, so much for asking to be a moderator with that post.

    Drizit, i think there is a thread for overclocking that cpu in this forum so do a search for it. also check the stickied overclocking thread above in this forum for more info. be very carefull as could end up with a tower of scrap metal.
     
  8. Drizit

    Drizit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys i will def be careful would rather not burn it out...
    Is easier to just rebuild it some time slowly...
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    rebuild it in what way?
     
  10. Drizit

    Drizit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh just change the board and put in new processor
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    depends on the ram for new board as might be ddr2 but yours is ddr so won't work. is your psu a p4 equivalent in that it has the extra motherboard power connectors? also depends on videocard as current might be agp but new board is probably pci/e
     

Share This Page