1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pc shut down

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by bpanther, Apr 29, 2007.

  1. bpanther

    bpanther Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have windows XP home and right now 704mb ram cuz of my video card using existing ram and i have 3.20 ghz celeron processor and well wheni shut down it gos to shutdown screen really fast but it stays there and takes like 5 6 mins to actually shut off why is this?? my other pc shuts down right away well i seem like it any ways
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,075
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    moved to correct forum
     
  3. bpanther

    bpanther Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    to what forum????
     
  4. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    The reason for this is due to it trying to close all the programs and processes that are running in the background. Sometimes for me it does the same but i just give it time. If you want to speed up the processes think about shutting down the programs that you have running in your taskbar. That may increase the speed of the shut down.
     
  5. bpanther

    bpanther Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what about in system config utility is there opions that i can disable so my pc shut's down faster ---what ones can i unclick??
     
  6. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I would not touch your system configuration> would delete some of the programs you have in your startup menu :) or in your startup processes.
     

Share This Page