1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pio and dma

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by BIGJJ, Feb 6, 2005.

  1. BIGJJ

    BIGJJ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Quick question.Wheni burn it takes alot longer than usual.I went to device manager and the device number one is set to dma if available and the current transfer rate is dma.
    The second device is set to dma if available but the current transfer rate is pio,it did not give me theoption to switch it ( it was greyed out)This has to be the problem because shrink still rips in the same amount of time.. it just takes decryptor like five times as long.
    Does anyone know how to change it backto dma,i am running xp
     
  2. jim_dandy

    jim_dandy Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    right click, uninstall,reboot,boom... your back.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2005
  3. Veblin

    Veblin Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    In device manager, right click on the drive that is stuck at PIO and select Uninstall.
    Reboot computer and let it reinstall the drive.

    Check to see if it has changed to Current Transfer Mode: DMA something.
    If it is still in PIO.

    In device manager, right click on the IDE Channel the drive that is stuck at PIO is on and select Uninstall.
    Reboot computer and let it reinstall the IDE Channel.

    Check to see if it has changed to Current Transfer Mode: DMA something.
    It should have changed with one or both of those or you have some other problem.
     
  4. BIGJJ

    BIGJJ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello~
    I just retried it,i unistalled the secoundary IDE channel and rebooted but when it came back up after it reinstalled it it was still set at pio mode.
    Any help would be appreciated.
    thanks
     
  5. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    You sometimes have to change it in your bios too. It may have always been set to PIO there. Doesn't hurt to check the bios settings.

    Jerry
     
  6. Noqoilpi

    Noqoilpi Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What is the set up master/slave/cable select.
    If he has DMA on one, the bios should be set for all?
     
  7. LivnDGirl

    LivnDGirl Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    After you uninstall the ide controller and reboot and it reinstalls itself, go in and manually change it to DMA and okay your changes.

    Search the internet for Microsoft article on DMA reset - there is a registry setting you can change to help slow this reset down in the future.
     
  8. Noqoilpi

    Noqoilpi Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

Share This Page