1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Playing Blurays on my PC

Discussion in 'Blu-ray' started by mancislan, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. mancislan

    mancislan Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello,
    Sorry if this is in the wrong forum. I was wondering if anyone knows of any FREE software program that plays blurays on a PC. I downloaded DA Player but it didn't work.
    Are there any others out there?
    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,989
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    requires bluray drive to read then run any player software,vlc,klite,cyberlink etc,etc assuming you have a decent graphic card that plays hd content
     
  3. mancislan

    mancislan Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I do have a bluray drive, but vlc can't play blurays.
    And the graphic card does play HD content. Weird...
     
  4. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,989
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    VLC Supports bluray,only 3 things i can think of that would stop a computer playing bluray,graphic card is not HD model ATi or Nvidia i.e (ati radeon hd2400 & upwards),not a dual core computer & perhaps not enough ram. See if dvdfab can rip the disc to hdd then try playing it
     
  5. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
  6. mancislan

    mancislan Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks a lot, guys!
    For some reason the disc can't be played.
    It says: Your input can't be opened:
    VLC is unable to open the MRL 'dvd:///E:\'. Check the log for details.
    I tried to check the log but couldn't find it.
    In the past I have used DVDfab to rip blurays. I guess it is a videocard issue...
     
  7. mancislan

    mancislan Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Here's some info on the computer. Shouldn't the video card be able to handle HD content?
    AMD Radeon HD 6450 1GB DDR3
    Inspiron 620, Intel Core i5-2320 processor(6MB Cache, 3.0GHz)
    6GB DDR3 SDRAM,1333MHZ - 1x4GB/1x2GB
    1TB Serial ATA 2 Hard Drive 7200RPM
     
  8. mancislan

    mancislan Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And here's the bluray drive:
    LG Black 12X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R 12X DVD-RAM 10X BD-ROM 4MB Cache SATA Internal 12X Super Multi Blue with 3D Playback Blu-ray Disc Rewriter WH12LS38 LightScribe Support - OEM

    Should it all work?
    Thanks!
     
  9. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,989
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    If fab can't rip it that rules out video card & leaves the drive itself or the disc as cause all your other hardware is fine.
     
  10. mancislan

    mancislan Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry if I didn't not explain correctly.
    DVDFab can certainly rip blu rays. I have actually converted a bunch from bluray to DVD.
    I just can't figure out why I can't play blurays.
    I have tried with VLC and DA Player and both can't do it.
    DVDFab, however, can open them and rip them without any issues.
    Thanks again!
     
  11. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,989
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Only thing that leaves is the player so how does klite-full fare other option is get a free version of v10 or higher of cyberlink power dvd *coughs* p/bay,there's also a decoding pack for the ATi g-card if it's not already installed
     
  12. mancislan

    mancislan Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok. Thanks!
     
  13. badbak

    badbak Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  14. FredBun

    FredBun Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If fab can't rip it wouldn't it mean the opposite, meaning the video card is the problem.
     

Share This Page