1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with my AMD 2800+ XP

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Ghost1983, Oct 19, 2004.

  1. Ghost1983

    Ghost1983 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi i recently bought at 2800+ XP

    I have it on a:

    SOLTEK 75FRN2-L NFORCE2 SOCKETA DUAL DDR AGP8X 5PCI ATA133 SOUND LAN

    I was told that they would work together.

    Well my problems is that it shows the CPU to be a 2200+ for some reason. I have checked the CPU and it is a 2800+

    I also checked my BIOS and it only shows the frontside bus to be 100 or 133 and not even the 166 normal setting for a 2800+

    What's wrong and more importantly what should i do?

     
  2. cdub998

    cdub998 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check in your bios for a user difned mode for your fsb. this should allow you to change it to 166.
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    when it showed the 2200, was that at startup or the next screen that shows floppy,hd,cd,ram,serial&parallel ports & cpu actual speed
     
  4. cdub998

    cdub998 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is related to your bios settings though. It thinks you have a 2200 because your bios tells it that.
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i had that problem with a customer's new computer i built with an AMD 2500+, bios was setup properly, it posted as a 2500 but showed the actual speed as 2gig on the next screen. the fact i knew about the 20% difference between post speed & actual speed meant i didn't have to worry about it
     
  6. cdub998

    cdub998 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You guys do know an athlon 255 is only 1.83 ghz right.
     
  7. Ghost1983

    Ghost1983 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I actually fixed it.

    The problem what some kinda jumper node on my motherboard.

    I just had to move something over on my frontside bus...

    it works great now.

    Thanks for all the input!
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    depends on the board as i've seen 2500 posts as 2500 but reads as a 2gig
     

Share This Page