1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Nero Software

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by cgm707, May 23, 2003.

  1. cgm707

    cgm707 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My Nero software was working fine on my old computer. I reinstalled it on a new computer. I am trying to burn a CD. Everytime I try to burn it, I keep getting asked where I want to save the image to. I dont want to save an image, I just want to burn a CD. If I hit cancel, it aborts the process. Please help.
     
  2. FIXIT

    FIXIT Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    At the top of the main Nero window there is a tab that says RECORDER select this and make sure your cdwriter is selected, if it is not highlight it and hit OK.
    If your cd writer is not shown or u cannot select it it may be that the version of nero is an oem version that only supports one type of recorder, when u transfered it the recorder in your new computer wont be recognised unless it is exactly the same make and model.
     
  3. cgm707

    cgm707 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my cd recorder doesn't show up...but i did pay for this Nero software....so i guess i am just out of luck?
     
  4. FIXIT

    FIXIT Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well maybe, but you could try downloading the latest version of nero and use it as an upgrade, maybe yours is an older version that doesnt support your particular writer a list of supported recorders for the latest version can be found here http://www.nero.com/en/content2/recorder.html
     
  5. cgm707

    cgm707 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I really appreciate the replies, thanks...but....I followed the link to this page....http://www.nero.com/en/content2/recorderS.html#SONY.....do I have to take my computer apart to figure out which version/model # it is? I am not even sure if it is a Sony...
     
  6. cgm707

    cgm707 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did find that I have a Sony CRX-175a1 24x. But what do I do with that info? My software isn't giving me the option to change the name of the recorder.
     
  7. wizzo333

    wizzo333 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If your new computer has Xp there's a good chance that you don't have an ASPI layer installed. Go to
    adaptec.com and under downloads/SCSI drivers find
    aspi drivers for your system. It's a very small
    download and I'll bet it does the trick.
     
  8. cgm707

    cgm707 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Again, thanks for the help. I went to that page but have no idea what to click on. I also tried installing Easy CD Creator, thinking that would surely work. I don't even see an option for choosing a CD recorder! I just get the message that there are no CD recorders available or that mine is unplugged (it isn't).
     
  9. wizzo333

    wizzo333 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Here's a link to download aspi drivers from this site. http://www.afterdawn.com/software/cdr_software/cdr_tools/aspi.cfm
    An aspi layer is a little bit of programing that the computer must have to communicate with the CD burner. For some reason it was left out of Windows XP. If you can't get it from this link just do a search for Winaspi.
     
  10. wizzo333

    wizzo333 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Me again. I just checked out the aspi installer that I posted a link to and it looks kind of complcated to do it that way. Sorry. Here's an easier way. Get this file ftp://ftp.nero.com/wnaspi32.dll
    After you download it just put it in your nero directory. Usually it's C:\Program Files\Ahead\Nero. Hope that does it.
     
  11. cgm707

    cgm707 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    But the new computer I am using (Compaq) did have a working copy of Nero on it...NOw Nero doesn't recognize the CD burner.

    And I have Easy CD creator, and I don't even seen an option to choose a CD burner......oy vey.
     
  12. wizzo333

    wizzo333 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  13. cgm707

    cgm707 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry for the long delay in responding. I had uninstalled Nero when it didnt work and have to reinstall itnow, so I dont know if that file link you gave me will work...

    But yet, my CD player does show up under My Computer.
     
  14. cgm707

    cgm707 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK, I reinstalled Nero, and that file is there.
     
  15. usmcja

    usmcja Guest

    do u absolutely need aspi drivers installed if u are burning dvds. i have win xp
     
  16. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    use neros info tool it will show you the aspi layer! nero uses its own or XP you can choose either!

    Thanks
     

Share This Page