1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problems with starview channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by giggsy28, Nov 12, 2007.

  1. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my starview box is working ok, but sumtimes i'm watching a progam it cums up bad or scrambled channel its only the channel i'm watching that does it, all the rest r fine, any ideas?
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What channel is it ?
     
  3. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    any channel i'm watching at the time ie im watching sky sports1, sky sports 2 will b ok, just the channel i'm watching at the time keeps saying scrambled r bad channel n cums back but it's annoying, any idea's, my fellow tim
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    If its a genuine starview, you should be running V4,
     
  5. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is wots v4? i cant flash it i change codes myself nthell scotland. how do i get v4?
     
  6. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    To put the latest firmware on your box you'll need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F.

    You can get info on the cable here:

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    If your pc does not have a serial port you will need a USB to serial port adapter to use in conjunction with the null modem cable.

    USB Adapter info

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?Modu...erial Adaptor

    These two cable links are only for reference as they can be purchased alot cheaper on fleabay.

    All firmware can be found here : http://eko.4shared.com/ click on the folder relevent to your type of box i.e original Starview or The Box each type of box has it's own folder containing the software for it.



    Another tip, you should download the Starview PDF guide this will give you step by step instructions on how to do everything.This can be found in the Starview Documentation folder in the link.
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2007
  8. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know n thanks, when i go 2 open bin file in gt rom it says file cant be found + serial port not open r sumin? only got 1 port,
     
  9. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it keeps saying cant open bin file r cant find file specified? wot am i doing wrong? r wot am i not doing rite?
     
  10. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the 1 i have has 2 9 pin connectors on it, 1 to go into box, the other going in comp, think its called a rs-232 cable n its grey is that why its not flashing?
     
  11. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    To put the latest firmware on your box you'll need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F.
     

Share This Page