1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

question about xboxhdm v 1.8

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by softmod18, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do u have to make a floppy disk because i think thats why im getting errors because i didnt make a floppy
     
  2. cakes227

    cakes227 Guest

    no you make an iso of your c and e drives and your eeprom and burn it to a cd
     
  3. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i did that and put it in xbox and gave me error 6 and 5
     
  4. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  5. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I DID THAT I HOOKED UP A 40gb WD hardrive
    then went through all the steps
    when it came to locking and unlocking it said
    ERROR-THIS DRIVE HAS SECURITY SET-DISABLE WITH -O DIABLE-PW
     
  6. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  7. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it's a western digital 40BG hdd
    model type:WD400EB-11CPFO

    some places say its lockable some places say its not
     
  8. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i went to ur link my hdd was on there list on lockable , but it says xbox v1.2 why only 1.2???
     
  9. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    that means that the person who was able to lcok thee drive was using an xbox version 1.2
     
  10. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does it work with any other v of xboxes??

    what should i do ,i unlocked the factory 8bg hdd now when i lock it that 1 is giving me the error 6 also

    p.s.( i handwritten the eeprom code , cuz the 2 hardrives have 2 diff. eeproms)
     
  11. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you should not have 2 eeproms. there is only one working eeprom per xbox. the real one should be on the original 8 gig hard drive. use xplorer 360 to look for it
     
  12. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so both xbox should have the same eeprom , cuz i have 2 different eeproms

    do i have to hot swap to open explorer 360??
     
  13. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    do you have 2 xboxs? and if the drive is unloacked turn your comp off plug the hard drive in as a slave drive. start your comp, open xplorer 360 and get the eeprom. im not sure where it is on the drive so do a google search
     
  14. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no only 1 xbox , srry about the typing

    so i oput the unlocked hardrive in the dvd drive slave
     
  15. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes, you set the hard drive to slave and put it in the computer. then load windows and start xplorer 360
     
  16. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i did and it was successful the factory 8 GB now works
    thank you!!!!!

    but now i did the samething with the locked 40GB but it wont unlock , do i have to use the same eeprom i locked it with?????
     
  17. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes you need the same eeprom
     
  18. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i maually type it in but nothing happened
     
  19. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    than just male a new xbox hdm disc with that eeprom on it
     
  20. softmod18

    softmod18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i will tell u the results
     

Share This Page