1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick question....

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by crow118, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. crow118

    crow118 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi lads my Setanta Sports 2 seems to be gone on NdL in Dublin, does anyone know how to get it back without rescanning?

    Cheers!
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try More4 +1 I bet you that has gone as well. This is on the same frequency and is missing from the N** boxes since last night.

    This would indicate a fault with N** not the box.

     
  3. crow118

    crow118 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no i actually have that!




    what do i win?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What box do you have. Regards what do you win maybe getting the channel back.
     
  5. crow118

    crow118 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a Starview, I havent a clue whether its a clone or not



    (or what a clone is...)
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Delete the channel you have and do a manual scan at this frequency 387.500 . It should then appear at the bottom of your channel list. Failing that it is a fault with N** and usually rectifies itself after a day or so.

    Regards clone info you can click the link at the end of my post marked Starview Info Dobby2oon.
     
  7. crow118

    crow118 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did that alright and it scanned in but although i have sound (had it before too) it still saying Scrambled or bad channel

    Does anyone else have this problem?

    Maybe its a problem with N**
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    A lot of people have this problem including myself it does seem to be an N** problem.
     
  9. crow118

    crow118 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Grand so, cheers for that!
     

Share This Page