1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Real Vnc 5

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by Conker01, Nov 4, 2013.

  1. Conker01

    Conker01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    why does vnc 5 always show up as established connections when its not and never has been connected to anything, whats it beeing established too and how to make it just listen instead?
     
  2. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Most probably detecting the network adapter once it's done i would expect a message saying so which i suspect is what your experiencing,why don't you read the faq/guide for it
     
  3. Conker01

    Conker01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well i breezed through it , didn't see anything for my problem, soo obviously i will have to check again but im gonna be more thorough, seeing as im posting in a forum based on the fact they i have done some research ,
    you could be more helpful
     
  4. Conker01

    Conker01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no i found nothing in the faq
     
  5. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Then don't worry about it vnc is obviously doing what it's supposed to & that is search for & establish a connection to the ethernet adapter,one would also assume once that's done it will listen until it receives a connection from the outside or you attempt to establish one from there,even windows will say its got a connection when the ether adapter is enabled
     
  6. Conker01

    Conker01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nope thats not what happends not at all

    it also prevents stand by on my machine and hibernation ,
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  7. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    3 options
    1-end process using taskmanager
    2-run services.msc to stop it & then set it to manual
    3-uninstall it & use teamviewer instead & set to manual startup
     
  8. Conker01

    Conker01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    dont ever redirect me to another proprietary software agian , team viewer is shit reviews on cnet and google say soo

    and my problem is with vnc 5 not team viewer , thank you
     
  9. Conker01

    Conker01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    why does this problem still persist, ive unistaled it and now im running version 4.1.1 and it works flawlessly but the latest version hold up the stand by commands ,

    im possible , the same goes for MSE and its :(mpidletask) nonsense
     
  10. Conker01

    Conker01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ive figured out my problems thanks all for taking at look
     
  11. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    post what you did to fix it in case someone else has the same issue
     
  12. Conker01

    Conker01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well its not that complicated at all in a sense that I didnt really have to uninstall windows at all , BUTT I did that to make sure and see if i can replicate errors and tests for different clients that have really extremely old computers and want to for one reason or another keep them, at last this was my own puter~ start out by reinstalling my graphics service pack for my really old dell laptop latitude D400 , see i though it was the Assembly bezel that was the problem but no i was able to just re config the original video card drivers with a simple reinstall and configured vnc but updating to the latest and greatest pack and VoilĂ 

    i like to mention that i have about five of these dell attitudes LOL from work some im configuring for media servers to host musics and movies they just needed to be able to consume the minimalist power possible, right?

    its just ever now and then when you run certain registry cleaners shits gets fusk up pretty much and the only way is a compete re install

    go figure
     
  13. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Yeah sometimes the longest way is the fastest & reinstall winblows,it would be a good time to run an imaging software,easeus todo backup is free for personal use,in case windows gets borked again
     

Share This Page