1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Runtime Error '9'

Discussion in 'DVD / BD-Rebuilder forum' started by Lumbastio, Sep 9, 2005.

  1. Lumbastio

    Lumbastio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After 10 hours of encoding, when I press "rebuild," I get "Runtime Error '9'Subscript Out of Range." Anyone knows what is going on?
    I'm using RB 0.94 Freeware with HC encoder. The output path is my DVD drive and have Nero installed.
    At first, I was getting error 75, but when I inserted a blanck DVD into the drive, I began getting the 9 error.
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. UncasMS

    UncasMS Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    use your harddrive for the output path
     
  4. Lumbastio

    Lumbastio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That didn't help. What else can I do? I spent 10 hours encoding and I'll go nuts if all of it was for nothing.
     
  5. Lumbastio

    Lumbastio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  6. UncasMS

    UncasMS Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes, you normal will be able to run only the last step - the rebuilding

    keep all your dvd data

    reinstall whatever you have in mind

    start rb and use 3 click mode

    use the previous pathes and now only use *rebuild*

    good luck
     
  7. Lumbastio

    Lumbastio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is becoming very exasperating. Reinstalling did not help at all. As if that problem wasn't enough, I also couldn't use my Trial CCE 2.70 SP to encode (I was able to obtain only the .exe file for free.) Just now, after spending hours working with RB, it finally accepted the .exe of CCE. I will encode another DVD today and will see if I still get the same '9' error. If I do, this problem might need to be known by jdobbs, perhaps in doom9 forum, if he isn't as active in this one.
     
  8. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    As uncaSMs stated, don't try it on the fly. If you have some system info that you'd like to share it might help us resolve your issue with RB. The broader in scope that your info is the more that we have to analyze it with.:)
     
  9. Lumbastio

    Lumbastio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I reinstalled the program and this time using CCE was able to make a great copy. I haven't tried to copy the same DVD yet, but I think it should be fine now. As for the error, although I am new to DVD copying, I believe that the file was corrupted during the preparation stage.
     

Share This Page