1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SkyBox working at home but not remotely

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by no0ob, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. no0ob

    no0ob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This might be a unique problem, but Im hoping someone may have an answer.

    My DreamBox is setup fine ports forwarded on sky router and IP myhostname.dyndns.org working OK, I access my DreamBox box on port: XXXX.

    C-lined SkyBox also working fine at home.

    The strange thing is I cannot get the Skybox to work at another location nor does my Dreambox connection interface come up when trying to login from a remote location.

    I asked a known user to set access to my server on their Blade 7000, it too fails to connect.

    When I ping myhostname.dyndns.org remotely it pings OK

    Is there an issue with using a port number other than 12000 in the c-line?

    Any clues what might be wrong?
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  2. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    please specify syntax of cline. be aware that to use box internal within your network the cline syntax is different to that used externally to home network. example
    internal cline syntax: c: 192.168.1.5 15000 username passwoed
    external cline syntax: c: myhostname.dyndns.org 15000 username password no
     
  3. Kiaora

    Kiaora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    two things.

    You need to set a f line up in cccam then give the mirrow details to your friend as a c line.

    ie f: username password.

    C: (dns.org name) 12000 username password.

    If you want to access you box remotly ie. watch channels over the net or ftp into your box then you need to open other ports on your router. Port 12000 is for cccam details only but you need to set up I think port 80 for ftp and I think port 23 (cannot remember exactly) for access to the webif.
     

Share This Page