1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starting a little project....

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by NaSMaX, Mar 28, 2005.

  1. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    OK recently I have had problem with my external DVD burner I have. So I have decided to take it apart and turn it into an internal dvd burner. Now the burn itself is an internal in some kinda special casing letting it be external, so I assume it woun't be hard to turn it back. My problem is I have NO IDEA how to install anything in my computer (I once install some kinda chip thing in my computer so I can get DSL from Yahoo! that's it). I no nothing of jumpers, master and slave drives, and anything. So I'm asking if you could referr me to any sites that could explain it to me simple. Thanks in advance.
    The burner it self (http://www.isystor.com/exusb20nec16.html)
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you can do it yourself. what drives do you have right now??
     
  3. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    I have a DVD-rom and a CD-burner that came with the computer pre-installed. I'm thinking I want to get rid of the CD-burner, cause I could use the DVD-rom for ripping, right?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes. if both the dvd rom & cd burner is on same data cable, which is master & which is slave. how many 5.25" drive bays do you have in your computer?
     
  5. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    I have three, inculding the DVD-rom and CD-burner. How do Identify the master from the slave?
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    have to open side panel of the tower to see if both drives are on the same cable. than on the back of each drive between the audio cable & the data cable is 6 pins in 2 rows of 3. the 2 pins closes to the data cable is master, the middle 2 is slave & the last 2 is cable select. so for master there should be a black, white or blue rectangal block refered to as a jumper. this jumper plugs into the master or slave or cable select vertically not horizontally
     
  7. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    So after I find all that I'll hook up my DVD burner where my CD burner was, restart the computer, and what?
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    change the jumper settings so that the dvd burner is master & the dvd rom is slave
     
  9. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    ok Burner master, rom slave then restart, what should I expect? by that I mean what should I expect to see when I restart the computer, with the new settings?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 28, 2005
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    might have to go into the bios to setup the drives unless it does it automatically so check your motherboard manual. or see what windows shows in my computer on your desktop screen
     
  11. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    what bios? and how do I set it up?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 29, 2005
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    bios of your motherboard. is your computer a name brand or a clone computer??
     
  13. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    The computer says Compaq Presario, and I got in Best Buy about 6 years ago.
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check in the compaq computer manual/user's guide for the info about getting into the bios but i think you have to press f2 when computer 1st starts up. what is the specs on your computer like speed, ram & hd storage space
     
  15. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    Man I hope its F2, my user's guide is buried somewhere in the basement, any way to check

    --------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Computer:
    Operating System Microsoft Windows 98 SE
    OS Service Pack -
    Internet Explorer 6.0.2800.1106 (IE 6.0 SP1)
    DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
    Computer Name COMPUTER (Unknown User)
    User Name Default

    Motherboard:
    CPU Type AMD Athlon, 1000 MHz (10 x 100)
    Motherboard Name Compaq Compaq PC
    Motherboard Chipset AMD-750 Irongate
    System Memory 128 MB (PC100 SDRAM)
    BIOS Type Phoenix (03/21/00)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
    Communication Port Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display:
    Video Aapter Diamond Stealth III 16MB S540 Graphics Card (16 MB)
    3D Accelerator S3 Savage4
    Monitor Samsung SAMTRON 75(M)E (Plus) [17" CRT] (HCBN702506)

    Multimedia:
    Audio Adapter Creative SB PCI128 (Ensoniq ES1371) Sound Card

    Storage:
    IDE Controller Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
    IDE Controller Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
    IDE Controller VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
    Floppy Drive GENERIC NEC FLOPPY DISK
    Disk Drive GENERIC IDE DISK TYPE01
    Optical Drive COMPAQ DVD-ROM SD-608 (8x/40x DVD-ROM)
    Optical Drive IDE-CD R/RW 4x4x24 (4x/4x/24x CD-RW)
    SMART Hard Disks Status OK

    Partitions:
    C: (FAT32) 35360 MB (4980 MB free)
    D: (FAT32) 2787 MB (1475 MB free)

    Input:
    Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
    Mouse WheelMouseIM (PS/2)

    Network:
    Network Adapter D-Link DFE-530TX+ PCI Adapter (169.254.238.250)
    Network Adapter NTS PPPoE Adapter (70.248.132.52)
    Network Adapter PPP Adapter.
    Modem HSP56 MicroModem

    Peripherals:
    USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller [D]
    USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller [D]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 29, 2005
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i think you might want to upgrade your ram & hard drive if thinking of burning movies
     
  17. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    but i can still burn movies right? even at the lowest settings? Please tell I didn't buy a dvd burner I can't use.
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you can do it but it will be slower with the possibilty of higher coaster rate
     
  19. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Guest

    Well you take the good with the bad, Ok I have removed the drive from the external casing, and I'm gonna copy, and print the instructions you gave me and begin my work. Wish me luck, also did you thought it was a good idea to remove my cd-burner right? and just keep my Dvd-rom, to work with my DVD burner.
     
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    that is why i asked you how many 5.25" bays you have in your computer so as to put the cd burner on the same cable as the hd but as slave. this way use the cd burner to burn cds, dvd burner to burn dvds & the dvd rom to rip cd/dvds & play cd/dvd disks
     

Share This Page