1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview box problem plz need some help???

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by cokysmash, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. cokysmash

    cokysmash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My box was working before 15 August and today this morning i checked and the channels are appering my emu iis on and it's still not working . A small rectangle appears and it update till 110%
    Can some tell me what is the problem
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    What version of Starview do you have, press menu and system info? What is your general location and provider info?
     
  3. cokysmash

    cokysmash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Version 7.0 and N*L
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Are you in the UK or Ireland?
     
  5. cokysmash

    cokysmash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    in the UK
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try manually inputting these codes:

    LATEST CODES
    NTL UK:
    00: 3d 2b df aa 51 c8 dd a0
    01: E2 C9 74 0A 04 22 A6 12

    For info on how to manually input codes, please click the link on the end of my post marked Starview Info Dobby2oon. Then click keys, this will give you a visual guide on how to input the above keys.

    I will be gone for a few hours but will check back later.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2007
  7. buckymix

    buckymix Guest

    hows things guys, can anyone tell me if they know of an N*L problem in north dublin ?? I know they were doing some upgrade work yesterday (15-08-07) but mine has gone again this morning...
     
  8. roc1975

    roc1975 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well mine is down in galway since last night
    though strangley i still have skysport1 and bbc1
     
  9. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Not that I am aware of , north dublin is ok , have you checked your codes ?
     
  10. buckymix

    buckymix Guest

    yeah the codes should autoroll as I have v4 on it . . . i'm in blanchardstown and i know they were doing some work yesterday and it came back on at about 8:30pm but when i got up this morning it wasn't working and it's now 15:00 and still not working . . . i'm just getting the "no signal" message . . .
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Bucky the "no signal" message indicates that the signal from the CC is down, your box is fine. If you have a subbed box or maybe check a neighbours house, this will tell you for definite.
     
  12. buckymix

    buckymix Guest

    cheers sc0user . . i've been tryin to get tru to N*L to find out if there's a general problem in the area .. .
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Galway had a problem in some areas, but where not getting the "no signal" message. Their problem was a change on line 00 keys even with version 4 installed.

    Try inputting the codes manually and see what happens, although the no signal message usually indicates a cable fault.

    Line 00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49

    Line 01 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06
     
  14. buckymix

    buckymix Guest


    yep have those codes already there, just spoke to N*L and it looks like it's a local problem
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Usually is with the "no signal" display. Should come back soon, mind you mine was off for 24 hours a few weeks ago when I had that :(
     
  16. juniorlad

    juniorlad Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    in dublin starview box just died anyone any ideas?
     
  17. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Turn off at the back for a min then turn it back on
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Its back just a CC fault.
     
  19. juniorlad

    juniorlad Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is ver.4 still the one to have
     
  20. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I presume you have a genuine box if so yes. Even N** boxes went down so it was not just the Starview.
     

Share This Page