1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview box settings.......help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by spark59, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    was updating freq. on star box and stupidly turned off box by accident. now only life from box is the word " on " . no sounds, no picture. can any one help ????
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What exactly did you do?
     
  3. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    not sure, but none of the buttons on remote or box will do anything..
    all i have is on the screen of the box "on "
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Is it a Starview?
     
  5. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Check the link marked Starview Info Dooby2oon at the bottom of my post click on clones and tell me if you have a genuine or clone starview.
     
  7. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    looks like a real one
     
  8. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    were you using a channel dump or doing a autoscan?
     
  9. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    an autoscan. but hit the remote off button by mistake .
     
  10. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    turn off completely by the switch at the back leave for a min and turn back on.
     
  11. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no change, just "on "
     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    press menu , can you see a list of options
     
  13. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    never heard of this happening before.is there anything on screen.make sure you scart lead is connected proper.
     
  14. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have tried all buttons, only one that works is the red on/off
     
  15. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have tried all leads, all ok. everything was fine till i f***ed up the factory reset. and i've done at least 8 factory resets.
     
  16. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    what is on screen
     
  17. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nothing , its like everything is delated from the memory and nothing is getting through.
     
  18. madspoon

    madspoon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Try the following. Have your GTROM loader ready to flash with the firmware. As soon as you flik the power on button hit "go" on the gtrom. With a bit of luck the firmware will install fresh.

    Make sure you know the difference betweenstarview firmware and "theBox" firmware depending on what you have.
     
  19. spark59

    spark59 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    finally got it sorted. tried putting a null modem cable in to try and download new software. didnt suceed, but when cable unplugged, suddenly life came back, and now all is well. thanks to all those who tried to help.
     
  20. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    nice to hear m8,lucky u didnt knacker it up !
    mistakes happen....
     

Share This Page