1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Channel Editor Help???

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by rtman85, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. rtman85

    rtman85 Guest

    Hi

    I'm trying to use the Starview Channel Editor but it isn't working - it keeps saying Serial port not Available - Access Denied and I've tried ports 1-4 with the box on Standby and on on as well.

    It's a Clone BTW.

    Any Suggestions?

    Cheers
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The SVCE is used for opening Channel Dumps and moving , renaming the channels in order of preference

    You must have a Channel Dump saved on your PC before you use SVCE


    CREATE A CHANNEL DUMP

    Connect the SV to the PC and put it on stand-by

    Open GT ROM LOADER

    Click "Channel Data File"

    Click "UPLOAD" and NAME and LOCATE the channel dump you want to save to your PC , Click SAVE

    Wait till you see the pop up b0x "Download Complete" before disconnecting

    Now open SVCE program and click File > Open > locate the Channel Dump you just saved and move , rename as you like and SAVE , then transfer the file back to your SV and you have the channels in order etc

    TRANSFER CHANNEL DUMP TO SV

    Connect the SV to the PC and put it on stand-by

    Open GT ROM LOADER

    Click "Channel Data File"

    Click "BIN File" and locate the channel dump you just downloaded to your PC

    Then click on "Download" and the channels should transfer to your b0x

    Wait till you see the pop up b0x "Download Complete" before disconnecting

    Connect the SV back to the TV and see if you have it now
     
  3. rtman85

    rtman85 Guest

    Yeah that's what I tried mate but it keeps saying Serial port not Available - Access Denied and I've tried ports 1-4 on the GT-ROM with the box on and off Standby.

    When I tried COM 3 it started to work but then said "Failed"

    I'll give it another go today, it's like I am blocked from using my COM Ports but it worked flashing my box so very strange!
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What version of SVCE are you using and what windows version do you have? Sorry I have to head off if you are using the latest version of SVCE make sure you have a printer installed, (you dont actually need a printer just the driver) and that it is set to default. Havent got time to go into why it works but it does :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2008
  5. rtman85

    rtman85 Guest

    version of SVCE - 1.0.4.4.

    windows version - XP

     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I have edited my post above for your answer as I have to leave apologies :)
     
  7. rtman85

    rtman85 Guest

    I had/have a printer installed mate on LPT1 but it still wouldn't work.

    Cya mate get back to me later if you are online and I'll let you know how i got on with it.

    Cheers
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you using a USB Adapter with the NULL MODEM CABLE or just the NULL MODEM CABLE ?
     
  9. rtman85

    rtman85 Guest

    I am just using the NULL MODEM CABLE on its own, My monitor is plugged into my graphics card and the NULL MODEM CABLE is plugged into the extra monitor port on the motherboard. (COM 1)
     

Share This Page