1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview codes

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by fst, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. fst

    fst Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how and where do i put codes in star view box please or its going in the bin had enough
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Go to the link at the end of my post marked Starview Info (Dobby2oon). Click on the keys link, this will show you a full visual guide on how to input keys.

    If you tell me your general location and provider details I will get the most up to date codes for you.
     
  3. fst

    fst Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ntl teesside or cleveland
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    LATEST CODES
    NTL UK:
    00: 3d 2b df aa 51 c8 dd a0
    01: E2 C9 74 0A 04 22 A6 12
     
  5. fst

    fst Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the codes .enterd codes but updates time after time . q what is emu ?
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
     
  7. fst

    fst Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did all that still updates all the time .when i go back to codes it has change to a different code (fedup)
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Are you following the link I gave you above for a visual guide on inputting the keys, because if you don't store them correctly you will lose them.

    Really you should be putting new firmware on your Starview, that will automatically update the keys for you.

    Be careful though as there a different versions of Starview boxes and you need different firmware for both, otherwise you could kill the box.

    For info to help you decide which version of the Starview you have, click the link I gave you earlier and click clones this time. This will show you the differences between a clone and a genuine box.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2007
  9. mushtapha

    mushtapha Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all, it looks like N*L have changed the codes again, or else my box is acting up. Has anyone new codes yet? If not can you give me the most recent codes so that I can check my settings. Thanks in advance.
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    N** UK code are a few posts above

    Latest N** keys 8th July Ireland

    Line 00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49

    Line 01 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06
     
  11. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest


    if you go to the link on the bottom of my post called codes you need to enter all the codes for all providers in the uk hope this helps
     
  12. mushtapha

    mushtapha Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the codes they checked out fine, while I was checking them out I noticed the emu setting was wrong. I had turned off my box at the power switch because it was running hot and when I turned it back on the emu had reset itself, something to look out for in future. Has this happened to anyone else?
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    It almost always will when you power off and back on again, as you have refreshed the bootloader. Same after a factory reset.
     
  14. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Are you using the starview 2TheBox as there was a problem with the software doing this check what you have on it go to menu then system information and tell us what version of API is on it thanks
     

Share This Page