1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

StarView Expert - have old firmware needs update

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by tatabirla, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. tatabirla

    tatabirla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have starview box based in west midlands.
    My system information is
    API ver 2.57e_E
    Boot ver: 7.0
    16 aug 2006.

    I want to get latest software and firmware which can
    1. auto update software or firmware
    2. update keys automatically
    3. enhanced EPG as advertised in starview box 2.

    Please give me guidelines of firware or software which suits my existing box as dont wanna loose box .

    thanx
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Regarding enhanced EPG it will improve it somewhat but not by any means will it be fantatstic as per all Starview to date. Here is the rest the info you require.

    You will need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F

    Like this one

    Null modem info here

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    If your pc does not have a serial port you will need a USB to serial port adapter to use in conjunction with the null modem cable.

    USB Adapter info here

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?Modu...erial Adaptor

    These two cable links are only for reference as they can be purchased alot cheaper on fleabay.

    All firmware/loader can be found in the link at the end of my post marked Eamos FTA Library.

    You will need the GTromloader, (Starview Software Uploader), found in the Starview folder of the link.


    You will need version 2.57 fixed for a CLONE box

    You will need version 4.oo for a GENUINE box.

    Please note my comment on clone/genuine boxes below.

    Both of these can be found in the Starview Firmware Folder of the link.

    To help you decide which type of box you have click on the link at the end of my post marked SV EV Info, then click on clones, this will help you figure out whether you have a clone or genuine box.

    And please download the Starview PDF guide this will give you step by step instructions on how to do everything.This can be found in the Starview Documentation folder in the link.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2007
  3. tatabirla

    tatabirla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanx a lot for detailed reply.
    according to ur page of genuine and clone.
    Mine is genuine.
    but i am unable to see difference between remotes.

    the versions to install u told me , are they software or firmware?

    for updated v4 , still i will not b able to get enhanced EPG?

    what is new in these boxes , different hardware? or cant v get their latest firmware to install on our box?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you are referring to a Starview 2 called "The Box" the firmware is not compatible with a Starview 1. Latest firmware for a Starview 1 is as stated version 4
     
  5. tatabirla

    tatabirla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanx a lot

    what r features of v4 firmware? except slightly improved EPG.

    when there r chances to change keys again?
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Good question, havent changed in nearly two months but you never know, either way version 4 with auto update the codes for you.
     
  7. tatabirla

    tatabirla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I bought Grundig sky digibox. I am getting 2 free to air channels ptv prime and AAG TV. but these channels are scrambled. All channels r coming fine.
    I have no viewing card.
    Plz help
     
  8. tatabirla

    tatabirla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can we see sky box office movies on star view?
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    tatabirla
    in irl it comes thru ppv[ eg wrestling and movies ]
     
  10. tatabirla

    tatabirla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am able to see sky movies channels but can i see sky box office movie channels?

    what is ppv?
     
  11. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    PPV = Pay Per View

    You could have a look in your channel list and see have you got TV 123 etc , I am not sure of the channel numbers
     
  12. tatabirla

    tatabirla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if bad happens with box while updating it, is it possible to restore it.
     
  13. tatabirla

    tatabirla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    as my genuine box
    do i need this file
    STARVIEW_H20070607_400eE_api

    Please confirm file name
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If genuine thats what you need.
     
  15. sacnorad

    sacnorad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Will the 400eE firmware make the Starview definitively auto-updating now ie like the Eurovox Max which never seems to require manually inputed code changes ?
     
  16. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ver 4 will update the codes on GENUINES only
     
  17. sacnorad

    sacnorad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yep Celtic71 I understood the point about genuine boxes.

    I'm just wondering if this latest 400eE firmware will totally insure that auto-updating works all the time (ie like on Eurovox Max).

    The 2.57eE firmware was regularly failing to auto-update , hence the constant request by people to have the latest codes posted.
     
  18. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yes v4 will auto update the codes , I have it on my b0x months and have no problems with it

    The 2.57_FIXED is for clones

    You will need to know if you have a clone or genuine

    Count the vents on top

    18x7 = Clone
    25x7 = Genuine

    Also you can go here to see some pics
    http://www.freewebs.com/dooby2oon
     
  19. sacnorad

    sacnorad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks a lot Celtic71 for your help.
     
  20. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem
     

Share This Page