1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Jtag Help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by superbaby, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. superbaby

    superbaby Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi
    Ive been trying to flash this b@r!$$% thing!! lol ive connected wires up ok to the starview board, loaded the skymax software, selected 2mb and clicked erase, clicked write, then selected the tsop flash file.
    after switching the box off and disconnecting ive tried turning it on but it won't! :(
    the LED goes from left to right once and then says On very quickly before getting stuck on a number or a letter....
    Ive tried flashing 9/10 times now.

    pleeeeeeeeeeeez can someone help, Ive read Fergus and Scouser are legends around here..im pulling out the bit of hair i have left on my bald head...
    help will be appreciated, ive added the bit of info that gets displayed in the skymax window, hope that helps.

    Thanks


    Init JTAG
    IDCODE : 1D405041
    CPU : STi5518
    Stop CPU
    Clear Trap : Please Wait...
    Load Trap -> Ram : Please Wait...
    Load Trap : LEN Ok
    Init Trap : Please Wait...
    Trap_Wptr 80000534
    Trap_Iptr 80000140
    Start Trap : Please Wait...
    Load EMI : Please Wait...
    Init OK :)
    ---------------------
    Init JTAG
    DCU OK
    Trap_Wptr : 80000534
    Erase ADR[7FE00000] : Please Wait...
    Fail
    ---------------------
    Init JTAG
    DCU OK
    Trap_Wptr : 80000534
    File : D:\Starview Jtag\Jtag DEAD starview\tsop flash.bin
    Write Flash ADR[7FE00000] LEN[00200000] : Please Wait...
    Write Flash END
    ---------------------
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. superbaby

    superbaby Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi scouser
    thanks for replying...yes it did need jtag'n. Kept getting "0" on display or sometimes a letter. Capacitor is raised from top, do i have to replace this?..Is this a common fault??
     
  4. superbaby

    superbaby Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does this section in the skymax window mean something serious??

    Init JTAG
    DCU OK
    Trap_Wptr : 80000534
    Erase ADR[7FE00000] : Please Wait...
    Fail
    ---------------------
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    superbaby check the link I gave you above you need to replace the C11 capacitor this will tell you how to do it. This is a problem that will not be resolved by means of a jtag.
     
  6. superbaby

    superbaby Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks again scouser...will keep you posted... time for some deserved beauty sleep.
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Youre welcome, best of luck and goodnight.
     
  8. superbaby

    superbaby Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for your help scouser, box is working 100%. Installed new software(2.57e) and replaced C11 cap...working a treat.
    Thanks for help and advice keep the good work up, we'd all be lost if it weren't for people like yourself.
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Nice to hear, say it was a pain jtagging it :) BTW hope you used the 2.57eE Fixed firmware as it AUs.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2008
  10. superbaby

    superbaby Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It was a pain believe me...without you pointing me in the right direction, i never would of got it going. I did install the fixed firmware...hopefully should be ok.
    Thanks again...

     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Good news then :)
     
  12. scoobby

    scoobby Guest

    hi there scoucer could you give me some help
    my starview just goes led left to right then goes to zero and goes off can,t flash it just fails
     

Share This Page