1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview LAN port issue

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bzqwx2, May 17, 2012.

  1. bzqwx2

    bzqwx2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi got a SV7 can view FTA channels all the rest are scrambled.
    Using SMOG221 and pressing 1819 but cannot see other channels.

    Tried several ethernet cables but same, anybody no a fix for possible lan port issue
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    SV are a payserver now, you wanna use their box, you now pay for it
     
  3. bzqwx2

    bzqwx2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi
    There is a current 5 month subscription on this box was ok until 2 days ago, now cannot view scrambled channels. Done a rescan but box not picking up a network connection
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I suggest you contact them, your paying them for the service, its now a payserver
     
  5. bzqwx2

    bzqwx2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How can it be a SV problem when the box is not connecting to internet? when i go into network settings they are all zero.s, when i plug ethernet cable into my router the cable is not being recognized as a wired connection, all other ethernet connections are ok. I was wondering if other people had seen issues with the network connector that connects to the comm port
     
  6. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try re installing the firmware then do factory default,
     
  7. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    then do 1819 on sly sports 1
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    have you tried rebooting box modem and router as in off for 30 secs then on,a common problem with any lan connected device.
     
  9. bzqwx2

    bzqwx2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi I have tried all the above, re-added firmeware,done a full reset of box and searched channels, i have done a factory reset on router as well but still no network connection. When i plug ethernet connection into router the light normally comes on identifying a connection, this is not happening, other divices work ok? I left router off overnight, still same.
    I have tried the 1819 and it says enable but no internet settings in the network window.
     
  10. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if u think it is the serial to lan part on the back of box buy a new 1 for around a 5er of fle bay they do not look the same but but should do the job i would go to starviews own forum first just to see if they could help u first its worth asking them if u have not all ready
     
  11. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    its worth asking them as they sell the boxes and sub :) if you had a virgin box and virgin sub and something wasnt working correctly you would get intouch virgin, same process they supply the box you pay for channels and service :)
     
  12. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is there any chance that you have been cut of from their server.
    on the remote press, menu, system information, and check the expiry date on the box.

    you could try connecting the ethernet cable straight into the modem.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    i would have thought you would get a message onscreen like box not registered or not connected to warn you of impending doom lol,can you try the box somewhere else to check,still think you have not powered off at rear all units.
     

Share This Page