1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

STARVIEW PROBLEM-HELP PLEASE

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by McCool, Oct 10, 2007.

  1. McCool

    McCool Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I flashed my box. satrview2. 4.5 for IRL and now theres 4 lines appearing on the LCD display, they are like knight Rider lights. Is my box for the recycling yard? Can it be rescued Please HELP.

    Thanks lads.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. McCool

    McCool Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for replying so soon. I appreciate it. I will follow the guidelines and report back, Thanks again.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Youre welcome and best of luck with it.
     
  5. McCool

    McCool Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks alot for the help last night. its working perfect. thanks man.
     
  6. speedy14

    speedy14 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lads in n*l down in waterford as channels are all bad on the box dont think its the box as it is happining my friends too , its like it freezing then goes bad channel do anyone else have the same problem
     
  7. chalkyuk

    chalkyuk Guest

    There’s a few of us suffering with this problem. So may be the box is not stuffed
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Its a nationwide fault with N** it will come back of its own accord.
     
  9. McCool

    McCool Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it's the same in Cork (at times), on c***us. channel freezes, message appears on screen, bad channel etc. I change channels then return and it's ok again. I don't know?
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Honestly folks relax it will come back soon.
     
  11. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    n*l and ch***s are officially merging into UPC, sometime in the next week, can't remember the date off hand, so whatever is affecting both feeds is possibly got to do with that.

    Anyway, it appears to have sorted itself for the moment. I've checked the codes here in Dub, and they haven't changed.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2007
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yup , settled down on my end too Eamo :)
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you noticed UKTV G2 is now called "DAVE", lol what a name :)
     
  14. apkavana

    apkavana Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi All Home this afternoonin Dublin , I had same problem system freezing after 10 secs or so , I did a system reset for BOX and rescanned the channels for N*L, there was a couple of name changes called TV01 , TV02 etc .. no changes freezing still present
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yep you will have to wait for it to settle down before you rescan again the channels with TV and numbers behind them are missing the EPG PID so as said a rescan when it settles will sort these.
     
  16. chalkyuk

    chalkyuk Guest

    It may well be knackered m8 does the number display say 0 on it
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Chalky the problem here is an N** one and it has resolved itself. Your box with the "0" on the display is a totally different problem.
     
  18. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    LOL, I also got Martin and Martin1, UKTV G2 is still coming in and out, one days its on and then off, they are dickying around with the signal
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Honest Mick its called "Dave" now maybe your Dave is still in hiding :)
     
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I seen Dave lol, done a scan on the arnet and it showed martin and martin 1. what next - Annie? Please scan annie channels.
     

Share This Page