1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Problem That I Can't Resolve

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by gafeast7, Aug 4, 2007.

  1. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

    Hi their,

    I've had my starview box for 2months, and tried flashing it nearly a 100 times with my pc via a rs232 null modem cable which i bought from maplins. Now the problem is that everytime i tried to flash it it dosent detect the starview box and also states on the pc flash update failed.

    Am starting to get annoyed with this now and would like to know if anyone is from east london and willing to flash my box for me. i would be really glad if you can help me. Please someone do get back to me! Thanks
     
  2. TAFSIR

    TAFSIR Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have you got it set to the right com port
     
  3. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

    well sorry, am a thicko, can you tell me what do you mean nd how it can be done please? thanks
     
  4. dc69

    dc69 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when you start the flashing software it has a little box on the screen stating that u can select either com port 1 or 3,try both usually 1
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2007
  5. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

    i tried all of them, but theres no use, none of them work:S
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK , you need the NULL MODEM cable and not the rs232 as that cable wont work
     
  7. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

    so what is this NULL MODEM cable, wherecan it be bought from?
     
  8. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Bring the other cable you got back to maplins and tell them they gave you the wrong cable as the r232 cable is similar but different you need to get null modem it should say it on the to of cable 9pin female to 9pin female ok

    You also need to have your box in standby mode when doing this and only connect to pc are you using a laptop by any chance if so you will need an adapter for this as well use remote to put into standby
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2007
  9. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

  10. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    yes seems to be the right one ok do i am going to put a step by step tutorial up on the eko site give me few mins and get it and look at it might help you ok
     
  11. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

    thanks
     
  12. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Ok it is there for you now hope it helps you out let me know ok
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Sorry to say but that is the wrong cable, this is a straight through cable. A null modem cable is a crossover cable. This is the one you need:

    Null modem cable

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    The Maplin's part number is L71BT, you can also get these cables much cheaper on Fleabay.

    So sorry to say you cannot flash your box with the cable you have at the moment.

     
  14. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

    I have bought the cable and managed to flash it, THANK YOU for your support..

    By the way, is it possible for me to get sky one onto the box?
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    In Ireland yes, if you are in the UK it is not available, unless you subscribe to Sly.
     
  16. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

    what do you mean by subscribing to "Sly". am from london
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Only S** subscribers can get S** 1 in the UK. Any other provider i.e. N**, ExC**, Telepest,Vm cannot get S** 1.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2007
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    why cant they rename or renumber rs232 cable to state the two different types so people wont get the wrong one!
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    That would make it too easy for people :)
     
  20. gafeast7

    gafeast7 Guest

    lol, you could atleast pm me and tell me how i can can sky one... lol
     

Share This Page