1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by orlaghmcc, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. orlaghmcc

    orlaghmcc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi i have a starview but its was saying no signal so i tried installing it again but its now saying no channels found can anyone help me i'm in dublin
     
  2. bobeey3k

    bobeey3k Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    R u on cable r mmds?
    If u r on cable just make sure u hav cable in Cable input at back of box.....
    by the way, is this ur first time using the box or did it work before and u r only havin problems now?
     
  3. orlaghmcc

    orlaghmcc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi yeah it has worked for about 2 months now and on saturday it just said no signal any suggestions

    thanks
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    did u factory reset 0000 to delete, english power off box for a min/on,english ,automatic scan n*l,172 channels found,exit to menu,1570 ,emu to on,exit 3 times
    dont forget scan from main coaxial point and not thru splitters.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2008
  5. orlaghmcc

    orlaghmcc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi yeah tried all that but i think its a problem with ntl cause i dont even have the standard channels i have a guy coming out on saturday to have a look do you think that could be the problem

    thanks again
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    could be cableing problem ,remove all traces of splitters and box if u expect a visit lol
     
  7. orlaghmcc

    orlaghmcc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah i know not that silly lol. if still havin problems can i get back to you next week.

    thanks
     
  8. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Have you tried putting the pipe into the tv to see if you have normal channels? Have you checked with nthell to see if there is work or outage in the area? If you dont have your standard channels then its a problem with your connection outside.
     

Share This Page