1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

streaming question

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by anth75, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. anth75

    anth75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am having a problem streaming my games to my pc.i start up phoenix and go to backups.hit begin it then says served dns query from 192.168.1.100 and nothing else happens.and on the gc it gives me an error(no102) u could not be connected.what am i doing wrong?i followed the guide and changed the ip's.help
     
  2. anth75

    anth75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have it hooked up like this because i dont have a routeri have my pc to my cable modem using the usb.and from my gc to my modem using an ethernet cable.is this o.k.?if not do i need a router?
     
  3. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    No router is required for this to work. Just make sure that the Ethernet cable you are using between the Gamecube and the PC is a crossover type cable. If this was a manufactured cable you purchased, it should have written somewhere along the plastic insulation whether it is a patch or crossover cable.
     
  4. anth75

    anth75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks ice for the info.i just picked up a crossover cable.is the the way i have my modem to my pc via usb ok?the way u say is from my gc to my pc.dont both the gc and pc have to be connected to my modem?
     
  5. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You do not need to be conencted to your modem for this to work. The PC I stream with does not have Internet access.
     
  6. anth75

    anth75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i will try it when i get home from work,thanks ice
     
  7. anth75

    anth75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    1 more question ice,will this work with pso 1&2 PLUS?what version r u using?
     
  8. anth75

    anth75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i hooked up the crossover cable from my gc to my pc,set all the settings and still no luck.i ran a test in phoenix and what its telling me is port 5173 in use.10048-address in use.error binding gc ip 192.168.1.32 port 1190 to pc ip 192.168.1.100 port 5173. any idea whats wrong?
     
  9. wizrdeye

    wizrdeye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    first time on th forum. I am trying to get this Cubesoft Pheonix 2.45 to get the original save to the gamecube mem card. it stops at:
    served dns query from 192.168.1.100

    I have read many different forum enteries with the same problem and everyone seems to avoid the answer. I do have everything hooked up right with all the right IPs and such via a router. Please help! I would very much like to get past that first stage of saving to mem card and start to work on everything else after that. Thank you very much to anyone who might be able to help!
     
  10. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    PSO I & II Plus will not work. If you are using that version, get the old one and try again.
     
  11. philipman

    philipman Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I try to run the iso and it freezes at the loding screen or goes to a black screen. I have the right pso, on the cg disc server it says ...xxx.x.x.xx or something like that. The iso file is ripped fine.
     
  12. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You're getting dropped packets. Check your cable, try to connect directly from the Gamecube to the PC using a crossover cable, or try upgrading your PC's NIC to a better brand. I've heard that Netgear and 3Com NIC's seem to work very well.
     
  13. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I mayme have same problem, but how i can stop packet dropping? and what is NIC?
     
  14. philipman

    philipman Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when ever I plug it right to the pc it does not detect the gamecube as being there but though the router it does detect it.
     
  15. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Sounds like you are using a patch cable. Try switching to a crossover cable. A NIC is a Network Interface Card.
     
  16. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    By the way, can there be a wrong type cable that still can transfer loading screen etc. but no games?
    I'm using this cable: http://www.littlewhitedog.com/content-8.html

    And do you anyone have experience with Archtek Smartlink NIC? how is it working?

    And what are the best settings for loaderĀ“s delay, frequency and cache?

    And what is the best tools streaming games to GC?
     
  17. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The cable should be fine although if you made it yourself you might want to double-check the ends. I make all of my own cables and they usually work fine. I'm not familiary with that brand of NIC personally. I stick with 3Com 3C905C's and have yet to have a problem. As far as the software goes, I just use the default settings and everything works fine for me.
     
  18. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I got it work!!
    i got it work with phoenix 2.5, there was mark on "attempt to resume on lost packet", when i unchecked that, games worked!, in streaming was only couple of errors that dont matter=)

    but with other loaders, i didnt got it work...
     
  19. wizrdeye

    wizrdeye Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok I have tried Cubesoft Pheonix 2.3 2.45 and 2.5, PSUL, and PSOloader. Still all I get is:

    served dns query from 192.168.1.100

    My setting are:
    PC:
    IP Address: 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

    Gamecube:
    IP Address: 192.168.1.32
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.100
    Primary DNS: 192.168.1.100
    Secondary DNS: Blank
    Running trough my wireless Linksys router BEFW11S4 (but PC and Gamecube are run with cable)
    I have tried RECREATING character and wipeing out memcard each time so I have spend a few days and many hours with every possible combination. I hope I have just overlooked something simple, please help! I would just like to get that first save to the memcard and feel like I have accomplished something. Thank you to everyone for any help!

     
  20. grmbl

    grmbl Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Be sure too use PSUL to properly "hack"(initialize) memory card...
    view:http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/61273

    On your PC, run "psul -s" at a DOS prompt. It should then say waiting for connection or someting to that effect. Next, start an online game of Phantasy Star using the character profile you chose. It will then try to connect to your PC. If successful, your PC will display the messages "Saving user info on memory card..." and
    "Done..."


    had this problem too

    grtz
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2005

Share This Page