1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap CPU's

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by durkinjt, Nov 16, 2016.

  1. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just a quick question. I picked up a Lenovo K450 at a market. it has a i5 Cpu, I also have another computer that needs work, that has an i7 CPU, can I swap the i7
    with the i5?
     
  2. thebox

    thebox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Laptop CPU's cannot be swapped.
    Desktop CPU's can.
    I know this is very vague, but I hope it somewhat helps.
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
  4. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the reply, even more thanks for the sarcasm. Enjoy.
     
  6. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I think that ddp may remember some of your last posts. It wasn't sarcasm, and he is right.
     
  7. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Excuse me Grandpa but expressing I am blind sure as hell ain't a how ya doing buddy. Might be a little sensitive cause I have very little vision due to an accident.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    & I have been crippled all my life & the past few years I've been slowly loosing the mobility in my legs to the point I have to lay my bike on it's side just so I can lift my leg over the frame before lifting the bike upright so I can ride it. I don't complain about it as nothing can be done about it. if you are using win7 & maybe above then use the windows magnifier program so you can see where you are posting into as a customer uses that program because his blindness.
     
  9. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My vision is so bad the magnifier doesn't work, I have a braille keyboard.
     
  10. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,011
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    win 7 has text to speech narrator
     
  11. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks that will be great!
     
  12. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,011
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Assuming it works.This is microsoft we're talking about here after all lol
     

Share This Page