1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swapped hard drives, neither loads OS

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by ramsdaro, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. ramsdaro

    ramsdaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I swapped the hard drive out of my mothers computer to my sisters, and my sisters to my mothers, both get to the option to load windows, but neither will. my sisters comp restarts, and my moms comp freezes after i tell it to run normal or in safe mode.

    i tried the jumpers the way they were, then i tried swapping the jumper on my moms hard drive to the way my sisters was. and it had the same problem.

    any ideas whats wrong? both were masters. and i loaded them both as masters.
     
  2. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you can't just swap the harddrives. they need to have a fresh install because it's configured for the original computer it was on. windows will go crazy unless you put the harddrives into the original computers, or reinstall windows.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2008
  3. ramsdaro

    ramsdaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help. so that means we cant swap the drives and keep all data?
     
  4. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you want to keep the data, get an external usb harddrive, and transfer it onto there.
     
  5. ramsdaro

    ramsdaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for your help. my sis suggested it because she has a laptop and her desktop is alot better then my moms but they wanted to keep the data. no biggie though. ill just have to put them back haha. and my mom will be stuck with her computer lol
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You can keep the data, but you can't use the operating system on them. You have to use the same hard drive you use already to run windows, and just use the drive you moved as a secondary drive to store files.
     

Share This Page