1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba A205-S5000

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by d21cb, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. d21cb

    d21cb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have a toshiba a205-s5000 and i tried to turn it on and just goes to the splash screen and cannot do nothing else. I have tried a back-up disc i made and have also tried the recovery cd but still nothing. I was wondering if you could give me some suggestions as to what i can do to fix my problem.
     
  2. d21cb

    d21cb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone able to shed some help on my topic???
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try reseating your ram & if have more then 1 stick of ram, try 1 at a time.
     
  4. d21cb

    d21cb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have just tried that and still only get to the splash screen. any other ideas?
     
  5. d21cb

    d21cb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i took the hard drive out and tried it in another computer and it works, and i tried using a different hard drive in the a205 and just freezes on the splash screen. do you think it may be the motherboard or i've also heard the possibility of a network card or even the wireless card causing this.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    that different hard drive, was windows already loaded on it or did you reload windows once the hd was installed?
     
  7. d21cb

    d21cb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    already loaded on there
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are the chipsets the same on both computers as windows will not load if they are different? chipsets as in via, intel, amd & nvidia.
     
  9. d21cb

    d21cb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes the supposedly bad hd loaded on my pc but mine didnt load on the other pc, and both are intel
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try setting the cmos to default settings to see what happens?
     
  11. d21cb

    d21cb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so exchange them again and set to default cmos? as i cannot get anything to work when booting up?
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    maybe something in the bios got changed which is why setting the bios to default to see if problem corrected or not.
     
  13. d21cb

    d21cb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how am i supposed to change it if it wont boot up? and i can hit every button and nothing happens? do you want me to change hard drives again and change it on the good computer?
     

Share This Page