1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba Satellite A65-S1067 Question

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by yugioh2me, Nov 28, 2004.

  1. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just bought a new Toshiba A65-S1067 Notebook and i was wondering if anyone else knows about this notebook or has any reviews/links to reviews on the net.

    Also, I was wondering if anyone knows how many RAM slots this notebook has (i think its probably 1 or 2, but could someone confirm this?).

    Thanks for all the info!
     
  2. jiyoprs

    jiyoprs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I am in the same position as you are. I have contacted circuitcity support as well as toshiba support but nobody has been able to help us out. The specs are not at all complete and has Info unavailable written next to it.
    I was trying to find out how many slots it has and has the 256MB installed in one slot or 2 slots ?? Does it have wireless etc etc ??

    Let me know if you are able to find more info.

    Thanks
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Processor brand Intel®
    Processor type Mobile Pentium® 4
    Processor speed 2.8GHz
    Frontside bus speed 533
    Level 2 cache 1MB
    Memory
    RAM 256MB
    RAM expandable to: 1280MB
    Storage/Drives
    Hard drive size 40-50GB
    Type of drive DVD-ROM/CD-RW
    Maximum CD/DVD speed Unavailable
    1.44 MB floppy drive External USB floppy disk drive (sold separately)
    Processor brand Intel®
    Processor type Mobile Pentium® 4
    Processor speed 2.8GHz
    Frontside bus speed 533
    Level 2 cache 1MB
    Memory
    RAM 256MB
    RAM expandable to: 1280MB
    Storage/Drives
    Hard drive size 40-50GB
    Type of drive DVD-ROM/CD-RW
    Maximum CD/DVD speed Unavailable
    1.44 MB floppy drive External USB floppy disk drive (sold separately)
    Screen type TFT active-matrix
    Maximum screen resolution Info unavailable
    External monitor maximum resolution Unavailable
    Video memory 64MB (shared)
    Graphics type ATI Mobility™ Radeon™ 7000 IGP graphics controller, DirectX7 (hardware support), DirectX9 (software support)
    Audio Unavailable
    Ports
    USB 3 USB 2.0
    FireWire 0
    Parallel port 0
    Serial port 0
    Infrared port 0
    Internet/networking
    Modem Integrated 56K
    Ethernet Yes
    General features
    Replacement battery Toshiba PA3382U-1BRS
    Pointing device TouchPad
    Warranty Parts 12 Months
    Warranty Labor 12 Months
    Dimensions
    Weight 8.0 lbs

     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2004
  4. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    k thanks, but how many ram slots r there? (my guess is 2 by looking at the expandable size of the ram)
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i'd say 2 plus existing ram as 2x512+256=1280meg
     
  6. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think there's only one slot left after the 256mb cause its expandable to 1gig of ram more
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    it is possible but a 1 gig ram module???. check bottom of laptop for removable plates to check for empty sockets
     
  8. jiyoprs

    jiyoprs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    Does anyone know how many PCMCIA slots this laptop has and what is the speed of the 40-50GB hard disk ( my guess is 4200 rpm, just wanted to make sure).

    Thanks folks.
     
  9. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Most modern Toshiba laptops I have come across have 2 slots.

    I have an older version A40, and the RAM slots are hidden underneath the keyboard.
    You have to remove the plastic cowel on the front (power switch plate/speaker covers), undo 2 retaining screws and lift off the keyboard, and underneath are the RAM slots.

    Don't know whether yours are the same design, but I would presume so...............................
     
  10. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    k thanks!
     
  11. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey

    To find hard drive speed..............find drive in device manager and it will have model # -- find on manufactures website.

    For # of RAM slots go here and download CPU-Z 1.25

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    Istall and look under the SPD tab for populated slots
     
  12. aqan

    aqan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Guys, would you know if it has a wireless adapter.. I'm using an external one.
    But looking at the System info, it says there's an adapter "Atheors AR5004", but it does not show up in the system devices? Any idea if there's an internal adapter available.
     
  13. cmralla

    cmralla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys,
    Here is the solution for you all... There will be one empty slot and i upgrated my notebook with 512mb RAM now total is 704mb + 64mb (Shared for video). It cost around 100$ for the 512mb RAM. You can upgrade in any near by circuitcity store...

    There are no internal network adaptor... you need to buy seperatly and its working well..

    cm.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2004

Share This Page