1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfering Speeds

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by Snoosy, Feb 23, 2004.

  1. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How fast should it be transfering between the computer and the XBOX? When I go from XBOX to PC, I get about 60kb/sec. When I go from PC to XBOX, I get about 25kb/sec. This seems extremely slow. Is this something with the settings or my hardware?

    I'm using a standard ethernet card, nothing special (D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter) and a crossover cable (found at: http://www.bytewizecomputers.com/products/7/65/469/1763)

    What can I do to increase the speed? I doubt it's my PC specs, everything is up to date. (BTW, I'm transfering with FlashFXP)
     
  2. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ...Please? This is really annoying.
     
  3. s8nsch1ld

    s8nsch1ld Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use FlashFXP running my network at 100mbps Full duplex and i get download/uploads to my xbox at 1500k +!!!

    Check you PC's network card settings, they are liekly 10mbps

    If you don't know how post back with what OS you are and I'll talk you through it
     
  4. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My card was at 10BaseT Half Duplex. I switched it to 100BaseT Full Duplex. On my XBOX, the line status says 100/Half Duplex.

    I'm getting about 65kb/sec now. That's still kinda slow. Should I change the XBOX one? If so, how?

    Any more help is appreciated.

    EDIT: Whenever that ethernet card is set to 100/Full or 100/Half, my other one won't connect to the internet for some reason.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2004
  5. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Another update: When I use 100/Half on my network card I get about 6-7 megs a second. Bit of a problem though: It transfers many files and then all of a sudden it won't send about 40 of them. Sometimes where it says "502 pasv is not implemented" turns red, sometimes it just says transfer failed. In the options, use passive mode has the green box (not the check).

    Also, my internet seems to work while it's transfering files, but when it's not it doesn't work.

    Edit: When I use xFER02, it sends over about have the files then it says that it's disconnected.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2004
  6. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Me again! Sorry to keep doing this, but here is the error message FlashFXP is giving me now almost every time:

    150 Opening BINARY data connection for E:\Games\blah\blah.whatever
    426 Connection closed , file opening failed.
     
  7. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you are using EVO-X dashboard and flashfxp make sure that passive or PASV mode is not enabled. Evo-X does not support it and will slow you down alot.

    Matt
     
  8. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm pretty sure the passive mode is where it should be. The speed is no longer the problem. The big problem is the "150 Opening BINARY data connection for E:\Games\blah\blah.whatever
    426 Connection closed , file opening failed."

    The not being able to use the internet also isn't pleasant, but I can deal with it.
     
  9. s8nsch1ld

    s8nsch1ld Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Maybe a default gateway error. Your xbox should NOT have it's gateway set to your PC and your PC should not have it's GW as the xbox.

    Check that in your network settings.

    That might be what's causing it?
     
  10. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The gateway for my NIC is set to 192.168.0.1. The gateway on my xbox is 192.168.100.1. I don't a lot about networking or these types of things. Does that look right though?
     
  11. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Change your XBOX gateway to 192.168.0.1 and you should be good to go.

    Matt
     
  12. owvp702

    owvp702 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've been trying to change my card to 100 full duplex but everytime I do I get an error telling me that my network cable is unplugged, However when it's running at 10 full duplex or auto it works fine. Why is this, and what can I do to get it to work???
     
  13. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ---> Change your XBOX gateway to 192.168.0.1 and you should be good to go.


    Didn't the guy above just say not to do that?
     
  14. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have my avalaunch dash set for those same settings and it's working fine for me.. Have you tried it?

     
  15. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm trying to set up the Ava/Quix combo. What do I insert in the evox.ini so I have the option of switching to Avalaunch? I have the ava default.xbe renamed to avalaunch.xbe and all the files and folders are in the C:\
     
  16. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Edit your EVOX.ini file and add the avalaunch statement below.. Here is a example of how it should look.. Also if you want to boot with AVALAUNCH before EVOX just put your AVALAUNCH.XBE in the root C: and it will boot first. If your using the latest bios it will look for the AVA dash first and then the EVOX dash second.. Hope this helps and doesn't confuse you

    Section "Launch Menu"


    Section "Emulators"
    {
    AutoAddItem "E:\Emulators\"
    SortAll
    }
    Section "Avalaunch"
    {
    AutoAdditem "C:\Avalaunch\"
    Sortall
    }
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2004
  17. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    GAH! Now I can't network my PC and Avalaunch together. Too many problems :p

    Well here are the Avalaunch settings:

    DHCP: Enabled
    Static IP: 192.168.0.180
    Gateway: 192.168.0.1
    Subnet: 255.255.255.0
    DNS1: 195.159.0.100
    DNS2: 195.159.0.200
    Proxy: Disabled

    And the NIC card:

    IP: 192.168.0.1
    Subnet: 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway: 192.168.0.2

    That's all the info in there. Neither Quix nor FlashFXP will connect to it while Ava is on.

     
  18. Snoosy

    Snoosy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Double post, sorry.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2004
  19. s8nsch1ld

    s8nsch1ld Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'll PM you my e-mail address, if you are about tonight we can hop on MSN and get to the bottom of this thing!
     

Share This Page