1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TV IRELAND

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by kimcooper1, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. pippster

    pippster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks man! Your a wealth of information. I'll pm you about the c line once I get the goods. Reading the tutorial about setting it up there. This place really is a gold mine of information. Fair play to everyone for contributing. I'll be sticking around here and hopefully contributing as I improve my own technology info. Thanks again.
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. vicatron

    vicatron Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi long time friend of the page just back from spain and have a wee question...my dad has a system in spain that has ALL the channels you can imagine and more...he also has a search system where you put in the name of what you are looking for say SKYFALL and it searches finds it and plays it...he had to give his IP address to the provider and all his channels seem to be from the net all sky bbc itv etc...he paid an istallation fee and then pays 13 euro(!!!!) a month for his whole package...so my question is would this service work in ireland?? is there an internet tv box available already? i used to have an old starview and dreambox back in the day so paying sky over 100 every month just kills me! lol any advice greatly appreciated. ty
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    some days i get loads of glitching,start posting on lappy screen freezes lol
     
  5. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ordered myself arriva 250,, cant wait to mess about with it...
     
  6. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol, you dont have to be in spain to get whatever you want to watch.. hehe google it
     
  7. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    eircom works just fine. vodafone rubbish, much downtime. it is not correct to say that both networks are the same. eircom has their own data network as does vodafone. yes u use the same line but your data is transported in very different networks.
     
  8. pippster

    pippster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fintannl is there really alot of difference between Eircom and Vodafone? I'm just about to set up an account and found Vodafone probably better suits my needs.
     
  9. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    When I was on Eircom, again just my 10 cents about em, it was up and down like a pornstars arse, nothing but issues, restarting routers, dropped connections, ping rates etc towards the end with it, so got rid and got UPC, But its like anything, you could have issues with one service while another doesnt, same with UPC, some say terrible service, I havent had much to moan about,
     
  10. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    at the time i used vodafone they did not offer a static ip address so i needed to use inadyn to update my ip address. this was a constant pain. once i got the static ip address all was good. i have had eircom for the last 3 years and have had it down on me twice with both times being after midnight. its more expensive than vodafone but i'm happy to pay for a service that simply does what i need. in the year i had vodafone it was down during the day and during the night for hours on end. a right pain
     
  11. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi guys i too am using eircom 2clines laptop going+ iphones in my house
    must say no problem whatsoever (credit where its due)and yes avoid mobile bb at all cost
    will drive you to drink..
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  12. kenkin

    kenkin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello fella's been off this forum for a couple of years since the boxes went down.
    Im looking for some info please.
    I am in Dublin and I have upc cable and broadband, not working now so cant afford to pay upc anymore.
    Can someone tell me what i need to get channels for free.
    Thanks in advance
     
  13. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    nothing is free anymore, sat is the only thing working in Ireland, so i suggets you read the threads on here, BLade is one box, Sky F3 and the HD9001 is a good box, others about, not gonna type it all out again mate, its been covered to death, have a read of the threads or use the search function,

    you wont get nothing on UPC mate, no boxs work
     
  14. kenkin

    kenkin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Mickah for the reply. I have looked at other threads and as far as i can make out i'll need a box linked to a sat dish and internet and a c-line which i can buy. Is that correct
     
  15. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    yip thats it
     

Share This Page