1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to use NERO VISION

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by davidaw06, Oct 3, 2007.

  1. davidaw06

    davidaw06 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just installed the latest version of NERO (8.0?)on my new Windows VISTA machine and when I try to run NERO VISION it says it needs Direct-x 9.0 or better to run. When I did the install I let the NERO installed install Direct-X and also have gone ahead and downloaded Direct-X from Microsoft and installed it but still get the same result!
     
  2. sleeker

    sleeker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having the same problem, have you found out a solution ???
     
  3. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Use Nero 8 Clean Tool to completely remove all scraps of the version you currently have installed. Now, download/install this version instead. Recent updates no longer require the installation of DirectX.
     
  4. sleeker

    sleeker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you yes it did work and I was able to burn my DVD but it still comes up with this before I go to do it : "Hardware acceleration is deactivated. Some capture devices may not work properly. You can activate hardware acceleration using the DirectX Diagnostics Tool" I click ok and then I can go ahead. Is this an issue ??? Do you know what it means ??? If not doesn't matter I don't seem to have any problems so far. Thanks again, Shane
     
  5. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Right click the desktop, and then select "Properties"; Click the "Settings" tab at the top; Click the "Advanced" button, Troubleshoot. Finally, make sure "Enable write combining" is checked.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  6. sleeker

    sleeker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Fixed ! Thank you again :))
     
  7. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No problem! I'm glad you got it all sorted out.
     

Share This Page