1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading ease of case+motherboard?

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by Azazal, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. Azazal

    Azazal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So I am looking to upgrade my computer. Problem is the main components that would need to be upgrade are the motherboard and case itself. I'll go ahead and list what I'm using to make it more clear...


    CASE
    CiT Midi Case
    [​IMG]

    MOTHERBOARD
    Asrock 939NF6G-VSTA
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=939NF6G-VSTA

    PSU
    Corsair TX750M
    http://www.corsair.com/power-supply...tt-high-performance-modular-power-supply.html

    GRAPHIXS CARD
    SAPPHIRE HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 PCIE
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?psn=0001&pid=1021&lid=1

    CPU
    Amd Athlon ii x4 640 3ghz
    http://www.amd.com/us/products/desk...ocessor-model-numbers-feature-comparison.aspx

    RAM
    8GB (2x4GB) DDR3

    HDs
    2TB x3
    500GB


    The main problems I have with my motherboard is this, there are only 4 Sata ports which means I have to have an additional PCI card instead just to be able to operate my DVD drive in addition to my 4 HDs.

    This causes problems in itself as if I ever need to boot from my DVD drive(which is rare, but still) I have to change which Sata cable is connected to what.

    Also, look at the space problems. I know I can't blame everything on my case but my dear old GPU takes up so much space, I had to take out my HDs and put them where additional DVD drives would go. Well, have a look at pictures below and you will see the cluster f&*^ that my case is.

    I would like add more and more HDs as time goes on seeing as how I'm heavy into torrenting and also collecting but the problem with where to put the HDs arise again as well as the lack of Sata ports.

    Another issue with my motherboard is the memory situation. 2 DDR3 slots and 2 DDR2 slots but guess what, can only use one OR the other. I'm sure for most 8GB ram would be enough but I figure what the hell, at the cheap cost of DDR3, I might as well double that for peace of mind.

    Obviously with keeping the CPU, GPU, PSU, Ram, HDs etc etc, is there an easy and somewhat cheap option for me to switch to a bigger case and better motherboard that will meet at least most of my needs??

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. smoggie66

    smoggie66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
  3. Azazal

    Azazal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  4. smoggie66

    smoggie66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry m8 missed the cheaper option thought u were after a good case.
     
  5. Azazal

    Azazal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I do apologize, my own stupidty made me think those cases came with power supplies which I already have....ugh, this whole thing has just been one huge confusing headache for me. Again, really sorry for the attitude =/

    I got it sorted now I think.

    This is what I've bought

    MSI 970A-G46
    http://www.msi.com/product/mb/970A-G46.html

    and

    Coolermaster Elite 430
    http://www.coolermaster.com/product.php?product_id=6654

    Spent a lot more than I wanted but I pray I bought the right things to work with my processor and everything else. If not, well, damn =/

    Also bought another 8GB of ram because screw it, spent this much, gone this far, might as well go all out
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  6. smoggie66

    smoggie66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no worries m8 and i like coolermaster cases the only thing that lets them down is cable managmenti used to have coolermaster cosmos 1000 and they are awsome cases but could never hide the cables as i would like so i bought a corsair osbian 800 and although the coolermaster cosmos was better made, the cable management is much better on corsair giving me much better cooling.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  7. Azazal

    Azazal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It seems like a decent case mainly because the width is that little bit more which I need because of my graphics card and it's made for extra long ones which mine is. I wish I could have gotten a full size tower but damn, they hardly exist anymore, at least not in my price range.

    Hoping the whole cable management situation won't effect me too much. Luckily my PSU is modular so I won't have to use any extra cables but we'll see. It's not doing too bad in my current case and with that extra bit a room hopefully it will be alright, we'll see though.

    I haven't overclocked anything but right now my idle CPU temp is at 20 celcius and the only things getting warmer than I'd like are my HDs but again, with the current setup it's understandable.

    Am so excited about getting my parts tomorrow and putting it all together! Only worried about moving the cpu and heatsink, never touched that sort of thing before and don't have any thermal grease but I'll see how it all plays out :)
     

Share This Page