1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using Action Replay Codes on your R4/M3 Simply

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by DVDBack23, May 7, 2007.

  1. Ragin_OWlbear

    Ragin_OWlbear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, so i just download the code manager but it doesnt seem to let me save the xml file after i import it, and it loads fine into the manager but then i choose the save cheat database option and it only lets me open file not save, im lost....
     
  2. NotAFuckingGeek

    NotAFuckingGeek Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok first of all, in the folder 'C:\Program Files\Datel\Action Replay Code Manager\local_codelist' there are two XML files, one is the Codejunkies Us thing, the other is called 'default_codelist' and, what do you mean by 'Open the Code Editor and go to file and press Import XML file.' Because I'm not seeing a 'file button anywhere and certainly no 'Import XML' one either.
     
  3. NotAFuckingGeek

    NotAFuckingGeek Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, first of all in the folder 'C:\Program Files\Datel\Action Replay Code Manager\local_codelists' There are two XML files, 'Codjunkies US Games' and 'Default_codelsist' Yet no 'customcodelist' and what do you mean by 'Open the Code Editor and go to file and press Import XML file.' because I dont see a 'file' anywhere and certainly no 'Import XML'
    Thanks.
     
  4. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mine doesn't have any xml files. what's going on? are the xml files in the "usrcheat" folder?
     
  5. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did you put it in a folder or is the file itself there? also, do you have a file called CHEAT.DAT?
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  6. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    BEFORE YOU DO THE STUFF! HOW ELSE WOULD YOU PUT IT IN!
     
  7. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You probably need to format your r4 card
    look it up on tech help on your computer
     
  8. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You probably need to format your r4 card
    look up how to do it in tech help on your computer if you dont know how to do it
     
  9. TaCoJuiCe21

    TaCoJuiCe21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im Trying to put action replay on my R4 so i can use cheats on pokemon platinum.I put all the files needed on my r4, but it still wont work. what should i do?

    Could i send you my save file for the game then you use cheats on it while i try to get it working?
     
  10. Katuhrina

    Katuhrina Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay so I have everything set from previous owner. Now my game went retarded and deleted my file for pokemon which I had a code for a complete dex yet it freezes all the time. Only once did it work but it was the file that was deleted -.-
    Know anyway to fix it? Btw the code is L+R+select
     
  11. Katuhrina

    Katuhrina Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay so I have everything set from previous owner. Now my game went retarded and deleted my file for pokemon which I had a code for a complete dex yet it freezes all the time. Only once did it work but it was the file that was deleted -.-
    Know anyway to fix it? Btw the code is L+R+select
     
  12. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what it is, is that your DS is old. if you copied it onto an R4i and did the code there, then save, then copy it back to the original, it will probably work. it did for me
     
  13. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK
    in google type in " put cheats on your r4" you will probably see afterdawn.com as your primary link. scroll down until you see "r4ds.wikia" or something similar you'll see that he has a lot of links to download it. click on the second one, then once the link opens up scroll down until you find your r4. click it, and click on the cheat code editor. if the editor doesnt work, google it so you can download it from another site
     
  14. Lacrusis

    Lacrusis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, first off, great guide it worked like a charm. I have only had one problem thus far. I put in my own cheats that i find on the web and they usually work perfectly, except this time. Every time I input the cheats either from the code manager or the editor, they will not show up under the cheat selction. I would assume these particular codes didnt work, however, my buddy typed in the same cheats and they work perfect. I have done everything i can think of. Rename usrcheat to cheat, obtaining the correct game id, putting the cheat in both cheat manager and editor, and nothing works. The cheats are for pokemon pearl and the cheat option is there and the cheats even show up when i reload the xml or the dat file, just not on the r4. Anyone have any idea?
     
  15. darkness129

    darkness129 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did you download english firmware? i have a chinese r4 too, and luckily i do read chinese. in order to get it to work, you need to chinese firmware.
     
  16. Puig

    Puig Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    I'm trying to add cheat to my dragon ques 9 but I don't know how to get the game ID
    I'm a beginer but please help me

    Thanks
     
  17. Puig

    Puig Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    I'm trying to add chat to my Dragon Quest 9 and I don't know how to get the game ID
    I'm a begginer and this is my first time. Please help me.

    Thanks
     
  18. Laura999

    Laura999 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi! This is the first time that i post message here, because i am totally nothing know about the software and hardware. I know this forum is a high-level forum, would like to leran something with everybody.^*^
    buy R4 two years ago, can be upgrade and how to do? M3and TT, which better?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  19. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you have v1.01, just go to "tools"> "get gameID from rom"> then choose the game. then copy and paste to the rom ID section. or look it up online.
     
  20. CR33D10

    CR33D10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what the f***? i didnt understand s***.
     

Share This Page