1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

using nero recode to change pal to ntsl format

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by benbernie, Jun 23, 2007.

  1. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi gang


    what is the procedure for changing pal format to ntsl with nero 7 recode...im pulling my hair out....tanks.


    benbernie
     
  2. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hey benbernie
    Stop pulling your hair out :) - Recode doesn't convert PAL to NTSC. You'll need to use Vision to do that.
     
  3. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi karen

    im way ahead of u.its vesion is doing it as we speak.its just taking soooooo long.


    lenny aka benbernie
     
  4. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yeah lenny Vision does take longer but it does a little tougher job than Recode like it converts formats to dvd compliant - changes fps (frames per second) to meet NTSC if it's in PAL format.
     
  5. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi

    o i c ok.......

    lenny
     
  6. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi
    im still in the dark about this converting process.i used nero 7 vision to put the dvd into the computer.then i opened recode and it wanted to reinsert the same dvd i used to put the dvd into my computer before.why
    is it ask to do the same thing twice??how do i remove a dvd i had alrea
    -dy done??

    benbernie
     
  7. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hey Lennie
    I'm a bit confused - you converted to NTSC w/ Vision but then using Recode?
    You should be able to convert and burn w/ Vision.
     
  8. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi
    im no longer in the dark.i was succesessful.thanks


    lenny
     
  9. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ok - cool

    Have a great weekend and 4th too!
     

Share This Page