1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

windows slow

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by uncfinger, Apr 16, 2007.

  1. uncfinger

    uncfinger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all, can anyone help...my windows (xp) is running very slow apon startup....it loads ok but i cant do anything with it for about 15mins....when i try all i get is the programme is not responding...i have done all my scans to clear old files aetc and have defragged.. could it b that i need some more memory would this help....i have added some in the past or can anyone suggest a prog that will help with this problem... many thanks .
     
  2. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    What are your PC specs? That info would be very nice to have. Run CpuZ and post everything back here.

     
  3. uncfinger

    uncfinger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry not being a brain box like you what sort of things do you need to know...not too technichal please...many thanks
     
  4. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Newbies + name calling = Solving the problem on your own.

    Since folk like you tend to want to bite the hand that feeds....the only suggestion I have for you is Google. Do your own research.
     
  5. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I've told you to download and run that program. It will then collect info about your PC and give you the option to save it as a log (i think - if not, write it out yourself). Then, post that info back here for us.
     
  6. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    There may be a slight problem with that if nothing is working at all..

    Suggest boot into safe mode.. ;-)
     
  7. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You two are more lenient than I've been lately....

    If the computer's having problems booting...it's not from temp files or garbage building up.

    Spyware/adware/malware....viruses, trojans...and other hijacking programs need to be cleared from the machine.
     
  8. uncfinger

    uncfinger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am sorry i have downloaded the prog that you suggested but i dont know how to use it i cant find anywhere that says save it as a log otherwise i would have done that...sorry
     
  9. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    That's your decision Morph. Personally, I can't be bothered to pick up on someone asking for help. I didn't take any affence to what he said, so it's fine.

    Anyway, how to work CpuZ...

    1. Extract CpuZ to the desktop (or wherever) and run the CpuZ exe (one that lokos like a pc chip)

    2. Navigate to the About tab of cpuZ and find the button called "registeres dump.txt".

    3. Save that file and then open it up. (shoudl open with notepad or whatever

    4. copy and paste info here. Edit: Only paste the bits under headings "chipset" and "Processors Information" in the text documents here.

    Also, do you have virus and spyware software installed? If so, run scans. Do you have a firewall?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2007
  10. uncfinger

    uncfinger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi hope this is what you are looking for...if not i appologise in advance...many thanks Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
    DirectX Version 9.0c


    Resources
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Port I/O Space, BA=0xCF8, size=0x8
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF0000000
    Port I/O Space, BA=0xF000
    Port I/O Space, BA=0xD800
    Port I/O Space, BA=0xDC00
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF6403000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF6400000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF6401000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF6402000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF6000000
    Port I/O Space, BA=0xE000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF6404000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xE0000000
    Port I/O Space, BA=0xC000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF5000000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xE8000000
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xF5010000
    Port I/O Space, BA=0x1008, size=0x4
    Memory I/O Space, BA=0xFEE00000, size=0x1000
    Port I/O Space, BA=0x10E0
    umber of processors 1
    Number of threads 1

    Processor 0
    -- Core 0
    -- Thread 0


    Processors Information
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Processor 1 (ID = 0)
    Number of cores 1
    Number of threads 1 (max 1)
    Name Intel Celeron
    Codename Northwood
    Specification Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.40GHz
    Package Socket 478 mPGA (platform ID = 2h)
    CPUID F.2.9
    Extended CPUID F.2
    Brand ID 10
    Core Stepping D1
    Technology 0.13 um
    Core Speed 2424.2 MHz (24.0 x 101.0 MHz)
    Rated Bus speed 404.0 MHz
    Stock frequency 2400 MHz
    Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2
    L1 Data cache 8 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    Trace cache 12 Kuops, 8-way set associative
    L2 cache 128 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    FID/VID Control no

    orthbridge SiS 655FX rev. 50
    Southbridge SiS 964 rev. 36
    Graphic Interface AGP
    AGP Revision 3.0
    AGP Transfer Rate 8x
    AGP SBA supported, enabled
    Memory Type DDR
    Memory Size 768 MBytes
    Memory Frequency 168.3 MHz (3:5)
    CAS# 3.0
    RAS# to CAS# 4
    RAS# Precharge 4
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 8


    Memory SPD
     
  11. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    That's just fine, thanks. I can't see anything wrong with your specs which would cause a problem likes yours.

    When you boot up, can you get into task manager (ctrl+alt+dlt) and post a print screen of this tab.. (here's a guide on how to post screenshots)

    Example:
    [​IMG]


    Also, can you do the following...
    1. Start > Run
    2. Type "msconfig" and hit OK
    3. Wait for it to open up
    4. Go to "Startup" tab
    5. Take screenshots of all the listed programs and post those back here for us to look at.


    If you have trouble doing any of the above, do it in safe mode (see this on how to boot into safe mode).
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2007
  12. uncfinger

    uncfinger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have read how to do screenshots but nothing is happening when i press on the print screen button ... thanks
     
  13. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    So you press printscreen and paste it into paint and nowt happens?
     
  14. uncfinger

    uncfinger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yep just tried again but nowt happens...
     
  15. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If you have an F-Lock key on your keyboard, that's used to turn the F1 - F12 keys into F13 - F24. It also turns the PRNTSCRN button into the Sys Rq button which doesn't copy/paste (or anything else for that matter since the first days of computing). If you cannot use the PRNTSCRN button to copy/paste into paint, (or other image software app like PaintShop Pro), turn off the F-Lock key and try again.
     
  16. uncfinger

    uncfinger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry but you have lost me......
     
  17. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
  18. uncfinger

    uncfinger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its ok i think i will leave it its getting more and more complicated i will see if more memory helps.... many thanks
     
  19. tabletpc

    tabletpc Guest

    most likely you havent installed a new virus scanner and have pieces of spyware on your machine

    here is what you need to do

    go into control panel

    open system

    click advance which should be the last tab in the window

    select the virtual memory settings option change the virtual memory like this

    minimum size 1000

    maximum size 2000

    then select set you might have to restart after this restart go back into controll panel and click system then click the last option in the window again and change the windows performance option select adjust for best performance then click ok

    after this is the machine doesn't start up you need a malware removal tool

    go to www.download.com

    and download ad-aware se personal edition you can search for it by just typing in ad aware in there search window

    then install and update ad-aware to the latest version and run ad-aware do a complete scan by selecting custom scanning options and then select scan all larger files and compressed files

    then run the scan

    the scan should detect any malware or spyware and remove it

    things not to install after ad-aware

    do not install any internet explorer toolbars they all contain spyware including tracking cookies that can steal your info

    this toolbars include

    mysearch

    google

    lycos

    msn

    microsoft live toolbar

    once you have finished the scan go to www.google.com and do a search for avg antivirus free edition download it install it and update it run a full virus scan and your done

    you computer should be fixed and in working order
     

Share This Page