1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

windows vista ultimate won't pick up wireless signals

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by cw16496, Jun 22, 2007.

  1. cw16496

    cw16496 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok here is the thing, i have two pcs and they both have windows vista ultimate, i am a wireless router, the main pc is hooked up to the modem, the pc upstairs picks up the wireless signal, shows 4 bars, but it will never connect, and they is an exclamation point by the wireless network name, when i click on help, it says check settings on the main pc, all settings match up but the pc upstairs will never connect, please help.
     
  2. NicHt

    NicHt Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What wireless router are you using? It doesn't sound like a windows problem at all.
     
  3. cw16496

    cw16496 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am using a netgear rangemax wireless router wpn824 v2
     
  4. NicHt

    NicHt Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you tried accessing the wireless with another non-pc device? Such as a cellphone or PSP?
     
  5. cw16496

    cw16496 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my friends laptop picks it up just fine and he can get on the network no problem, it's only this desktop pc that won't connect
     
  6. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    check the advanced power options, sometimes it is set to low power and wireless wont work.
     
  7. cw16496

    cw16496 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    on the pc or the router
     
  8. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    pc, windows vista has tones of power options, some very anoying and caue things to mess up.

    Also what does your network and sharing center say? does anything show up?

    if you cant fix it I can do a remote access but you would have to wait 12 days!
     
  9. cw16496

    cw16496 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i turned off all the power settings, all the options are the same, someone esle told me to make sure the settings are the same and they are, their is a yellow ! by my network name on the other pc, what does that mean, if anyone could figure that out that would help out a bunch
     
  10. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you have a wireless network that needs a key???
     
  11. cw16496

    cw16496 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no i don't have a wep key or any of that setup on either of them
     
  12. 21Q

    21Q Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you have the most current driver for this router for vista? Some companies still haven't made their products compatible with vista.
     
  13. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try disabling ip/tip 6
     
  14. cw16496

    cw16496 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do i do that, i have restored factory settings to the router and gave it a different name but it still won't connect, i have tryed my g/f's laptop and it connects to the network fine.
     
  15. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok, its a bit hard for me to describe while using an xp computer but:

    -open network and sharing center
    -open the thing where you see you wireless and LAN connections
    -right click the wireless connection
    -there is a little scrool box in the new window find ip/tcip 6 and un check it
     

Share This Page