1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xbox-HQ softmod installer deluxe 2.0

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by xboxxx, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. xboxxx

    xboxxx Guest

    look out if you using this softmod. works well in certain versions but very unstable! if you run a newer game using this softmod(mid 2004 to present) your evox (or any custom dash)dashboard will get zapped and render your xbox useless.
    i tried d-loading this from several sites(bit torrent,xbox-hq,etc..) worked ok on 5 xboxes till i ran a newer game. zapped all 5 of them!! even backups will zap your box. the only way to recover you xbox is to install a chip and start from scratch..........
     
  2. dogballz

    dogballz Guest

    man,i agree! seems the site OR sites are putting out this $HIT JUST TO SCREW UP PEOPLES XBOXES!!(
    Micr0$oft has something to do with it for sure)
    I fuc*ed up 3 of them myself with these bull$hit a$$ software mods. only ones that truly work are the LINUX based ones.
    plus the newer games DO zap the box!!
     
  3. bajtra

    bajtra Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a brand new xbox (2/25/05) modded with this and can play and backup Splinter Cell 3, Bard's tale, Call of Duty Finest Hour (all post mid 2004) just fine. I use the unleashX dash and xbmc. Which games in particular mess it up?
     
  4. AtariBorn

    AtariBorn Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've got a 1.1 version Xbox, the XboxHQ softmod installed.

    And I've got a ton of newer games, like Halo2, Splinter Cell CT, Doom3, Brothers in Arms, MX vs. ATV, etc.

    And I have had absolutely no problems at all!

    Must be the way you're setup is.
     
  5. dah7574

    dah7574 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Must have been something you did. Softmod are now almost as good as chipped box. And also there is no such thing as an unrepairable botched softmod job. If you need a little help repairing them Drop me a line. I fix botched softmods all the time
     
  6. avylanchy

    avylanchy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have modded my xbox also with softmod but i have done something wrong. Now there comes a screen with green letters and it says: Service required. call costumer Support. Can someone tell me what to do or can't I do something?
     
  7. Yusayoh

    Yusayoh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm error free.
     
  8. bajtra

    bajtra Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try doing the softmod over again from scratch. Boot up with the mechassault disc or whichever you used. If that didn't work try the slayer's mod disc to reinstall.
     
  9. avylanchy

    avylanchy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i can't do a thing. i can't even start up a game or anything else
     
  10. Julia27

    Julia27 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To burn XBOX games, do I need DVD-R, CD-R, or CD-RW discs? Also, what type to copy computer games? For DVDs, do I use +R, -R, WR...?
     
  11. ramo

    ramo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HELLP:::::hay to original games to copy tell mi program or hay
     
  12. Julia27

    Julia27 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  13. fez1122

    fez1122 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this doesnt necessarily mean that the file itself is corrupted it might just be that one person changed it and is now seeding it and thats screwing it up
     
  14. wbdman

    wbdman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I'm having issues with this softmod. I softmodded a 1.1 xbox with Mech Assault. Initially, it worked, but I don't know what happened after and now I get a screen that says "Xbox Live is updating. Please don't turn off your x-box console"

    I can't get it to boot anything now.
     
  15. 120847

    120847 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im new and all that so do u need to mod ya box in some way to get it to connect to ya computer and burn games and all that?
    please help me?
     
  16. 120847

    120847 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im new and all that so do u need to mod ya box in some way to get it to connect to ya computer and burn games and all that?
    please help me?
     

Share This Page