1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

zoo tycoon/clony

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by lawndog, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. lawndog

    lawndog Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok I DL clonyxxl but its forign dont see english and thats all i know how to read(barly)anyway, I'm tryin to copy "zoo tycoon complet collection" and trying to determin if it has protection on it, dont want to waste to many more discs advice??
     
  2. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  3. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    First off, ClonyXXL isn't the best choice anymore. because of idiot EU laws the author can no longer support or update it. Fortunately A-Ray Scanner is every bit as good and updated regularly. Here's the link:


    http://www.aray-software.com/


    Just for the heck of it if you open Clony you should see a small tab at the lower right that says Optionen/Tools. Click that and you should see an English flag which can be clicked to make everything English.
     
  4. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Someone snuck in a resonse while my slow butt was still typing!!!!!!! :p
     
  5. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  6. lawndog

    lawndog Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i used both and both found safe disc, when i used alchol120 it says "read data examination error at 345" that 345 is just an example because there a whole bush of those errors I haven't completed it all the way I wanted to check with the experts(yall) before I messed something up!! ADVICE please
     
  7. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Disc read errors are totaly normal, just let AL120% do its thing which may take awhile, also make sure your datatype is set to Safedisc not Safedisc 2/3
     
  8. lawndog

    lawndog Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i went all out alloewed the errors made new disc inserted new disc all looks good, start to install game off of the new disk, wont go
    pops up some error dont rem what at home now to try again
     
  9. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I have no idea what you said

    When you burn the game make sure your datatype is set the same as when you first made your image which should be Safedisc, not Safedisc 2/3 or any other...do you follow?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2005
  10. lawndog

    lawndog Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    got it, had to change the format to IOS shoulda guessed that!! Thanks for all your help!! Much appriaciated
     
  11. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Great! glad all worked out, hope to see you around.

    Later Skater
     

Share This Page