1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1080i help

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by elmunkee, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. elmunkee

    elmunkee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Heres the situation..I got an HD tv for christmas

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=AV-000-OK
    (OcUK Yusmart 32" HDTV with built in Speakers - Black)

    It states that it can support up to 1080i...

    From my knowledge 1080i = 1920x1080..when i select this setting on my xbox360 it states "out of range"...the highest resolution it can
    get up to is 1366x768? what p or i is this?

    i contacted the website about this and they told me to contact the manufacturer...ive had no respone from the manufacturer.

    any help would be great guys and gals

    thanks alot

    neil!
     
  2. elmunkee

    elmunkee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry for double post but im using the VGA adapter not component cables

    thanks
     
  3. ChiknLitl

    ChiknLitl Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Your set is a fixed pixel display. That means that whatever signal you send in, it will get scaled, up or down, to the set number of pixels in the display, its native resolution. In your case the set is 1366x768, or 768p. If you send a signal from the 360 at 1080i (make sure it is the 1080i and not the 1080p signal) it will get scaled to 768p. Ideally you would want to set the incoming signal close to the set's native resolution, in this case 720p, so there is less processing of the signal. I suggest using 720p out of the 360.
     
  4. eatsushi

    eatsushi Regular member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @ChiknLtl: He's using the VGA cable on the 360. When using the VGA cable you don't get to choose 480p, 720p or 1080i on the 360's display menu. You're given choices based on the resolution of your display. This is why he says the maximum he can get is 1366 x 768 - this is the native resolution of his display. To get 1080i as a choice he should use the 360 component cables.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2006
  5. elmunkee

    elmunkee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so would this mean that i would require the component cable to set the monitor to 1080i?

    thanks again

    neil
     
  6. elmunkee

    elmunkee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry...ignore last post...miss read second reply

    thanks very much

    neil
     
  7. ChiknLitl

    ChiknLitl Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My bad. I don't have the VGA cable...Yet! Thanks for the correction!

    @elmunkee...to get the best picture from you set, I would recommend using the 1366x768 setting. To use 1080i just means more processing for your set.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2006

Share This Page