1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

16 bit windows subsystem error

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by conan6972, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. wolfwhite

    wolfwhite Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had the 16 bit windows subsystem when I was trying to install an update for a game on my pc so I did what conan did earlier with going to c:\windows\repair and copying the autoexe file and pasteing it in the system32 folder and I was able to install the updates that I needed
     
  2. Randy35

    Randy35 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the same problem with the 16 bit windows subsystem. I copied and pasted it and it worked. UNTIL I shut down for the day and it was gone when I started up the next day. How do I keep the file from being deleated.
     
  3. gusishere

    gusishere Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HELP!!!! I tried to copy and paste AUTOEXEC.NT into system32 but it said; CANNOT COPY AUTOEXEC: ACCESS IS DENIED MAKE SURE FILE IS FULL OR WRITE PROTECTED AND THAT FILE IS NOT CURRENTLY IN USE
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,264
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    143
    try it in safe mode
     
  5. gusishere

    gusishere Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What is safe mode and how do u get it
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,264
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    143
    safe mode is windows that doesn't load most drivers. to get into safe mode just after the computer does the post screen that shows ram, hd, floppy, serial port & whatever, press & hold the f8 button. it will bring onto the screen various boot screen options like safe mode, vga mode & a bunch of others. select safe mode using the up or down cursor on the keyboard. a screen will eventually come up saying you have entered safe mode so press enter. the screen won't look the same as normal mode
     
  7. GaCKT1

    GaCKT1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah...same as everyone else now i've got the error message "autoexec".I dont have the disc and i cant get one.
    cant anyone help me? windows 2000 pro xp
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,264
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    143
    GaCKT1, check this thread out as it tells you where to find a copy of your autoexec & where to paste it
     
  9. GaCKT1

    GaCKT1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    there is a link in this thread to fix it and it worked. thnx
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,264
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    143
    no problem, teach & learn
     
  11. maniac1

    maniac1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello guys I burly subscribe on this website and I see that there's plenty of help here. I need help tooo because I keep getting the following error message: " 16 bit windows subsystem. C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft windows applications. Choose 'close' to terminate the application." I read some of the preveous statements and I tried to do what every one says, but for some reason is not working. It might be that I didn't do it correctly. I have AUTOEXEC.NT in system32 and in windows also. idk please help me out here guys I would really appreciate it. The CD I'm trying to run is "Delta Force 2"
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,264
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    143
  13. maniac1

    maniac1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OMG Thank you very very much afterdawn that link you gave me fixed the problem. I was having a hard time think what was gonna happen and how much would i have to pay to have the problem fix... Thank You ver much again "afterdawn"...

    Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you :)
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,264
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    143
    actually kingh had posted it on page 5 of this thread if you had searched you would have found it. teach & learn
     
  15. ste673

    ste673 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have had the same problem (16 bit windows subsystem).
    but its not just Cd's any old programs downloaded
    can you help me pls.

     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,264
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    143
  17. Gazlaff

    Gazlaff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi
    i had the same problems with the 16 bit subsystem message, but when i did a full virus sweep and then installed AUTOEXE.NT i just got another message ahich asked me to reisntall COMM.DRV to my system32 folder. will it just be easier for me to re-install windows, as i cant seem to download the file.
    please help!
    thanks
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,264
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    143
    if it is only asking for the comm.drv than copy it as better than reloading windows for 1 file
     

Share This Page