1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

321GONE DVD X Copy Express DVD BackUp Screen Remover

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by PsiDOC, Nov 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ispy

    ispy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    NormS,
    I,ve just read the headline on the AD homepage,I tried the 321 site about 45mins ago and got the server unavailable message.
    ispy
     
  2. rg166

    rg166 Guest

  3. rg166

    rg166 Guest

    From What I can see we will not be able to get the rf ver. Is there any other way that is not a No NO. Or does is matter anymore???
     
  4. NormS

    NormS Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  5. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Seriously Norm,

    If your capable of posting the link, your more than capable of finding out. And if you did check you'll notice, as of right now ... No.

    I believe it was ispy who sent me a pm saying the uk site might add the download. So for now you'll just have to keep checking. I don't know of any site that is hosting the XPress RF download.
     
  6. NormS

    NormS Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    flip218,

    I guess I am brain dead because short of downloading it and trying it I don't know how to tell if is RF or not. I had hoped maybe someone had tried it and already knew.

    What am I missing?

    Thanks,

    Norm
     
  7. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Norm,

    Try here:
    http://www.321studios.com/support.asp

    If you don't have a RF license you may not be able to download it :)

    Do you have a RF license? If not, let us know if your able to get it. Thanks.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
    1.5 GB RDRAM, 200GB HD
    TDK 840G, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
    XP Pro, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2004
  8. NormS

    NormS Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    flip218,

    I have a legal copy of DVDXCopy express. My license was before the RF version (back in January). When I go to that site it offers me 10 more "activations".

    I can't download it.

    Norm
     
  9. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Norm,

    If I come across the download, I'll let you know.
     
  10. ispy

    ispy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    NormS,
    I thought I had pointed out the difference between "downloads" and "activations" Regarding RF versions,the UK site does not have them at the moment.
    Cheers ispy
     
  11. silimtao

    silimtao Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    NormS or anyone else trying to get a ripper free copy: ispy already pointed out what you need to include in your email. But you also MUST request a RF copy. Unless things have changed. If you make any reference to the ripper version, they'll send you that canned message about not being able to support that product anymore due to a legal injunction, blah, blah. Simply say you have a licensed copy of DVD Xpress (of what you actually have), provide your licens # and password, and they should provide you with a link for the RF. I posted my email and response further back. Unless, of course things have changed in the past month. Good luck.
     
  12. ispy

    ispy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In my post on 2nd August,I did say request an RF licence,it does pay to read posts carefully,but after todays news regarding 321 who nows whats in store?.maybe Robert Moore will release the source code.Watch this space!
    ispy
     
  13. BLAK

    BLAK Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well it looks like 321 studios has shut its doors, but i can still down load the RF version, what i would like to know if 321 is going to support activation of there products i wonder if they will give us an activation patch or somthing!!!!
     
  14. lehigh84

    lehigh84 Guest

    i just went from 8 to 75 activations on my account. any ideas how long this will stay up?

     
  15. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Don't know but that site is down right now.
     
  16. GoFish

    GoFish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok... Help! I am getting an DVD ERROR 8903000 when I try to use PowerDVD and in Shrink a FAILED TO INITIALIZE ASPI dEVICE error... Where did I go wrong, how do I troubleshoot it, or fix it? Can anyone shed some light?

    GoFish
     
  17. silimtao

    silimtao Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    GoFish-As to the DVD eror: are you attempting to play a DVD that's a different region than PowerDVD is set for?

    As for the aspi problem, go back to the adaptec site and see if you can find a utility called ForceAspi. Best I can come up with. Good luck.
     
  18. ispy

    ispy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  19. GoFish

    GoFish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks... These were DVD's I bought reasently and locally, I Will try your suggestion, do you think that is whats causing the Shrink error also? This all started in the last week...

    GoFish
     
  20. silimtao

    silimtao Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    GoFish- If this cropped up last week, and you have XP, maybe a system restore to the date things were working may fix it. In the meantime, I'd sugges Spybot Search and Destroy, Ad-Aware and a virus scan at http://www.pandasoftware.com . All free. It's difficult to say what caused what.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page