1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

321RIP! DVDXcopy (all versions) RF to Ripper Enabled file patcher

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by PsiDOC, May 23, 2004.

  1. FlameRT

    FlameRT Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    EDIT....NEVER HAPPENED
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2004
  2. xbadboy2

    xbadboy2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edit
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]The only stupid questions are the ones you don't ask. If you don't ask you will never know.[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2004
  3. FlameRT

    FlameRT Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    EDIT....NEVER HAPPENED
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2004
  4. PsiDOC

    PsiDOC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have looked in the 321 Forum, and I have not been able to find the post you mention (The search function is a wonderful thing).
    Please find it and paste a link.

    Xbadboy2 brought this to my attention about a month ago, and as far as I am aware no one else had discovered this. Again I have searched using numerous search engines looking for information to verify your claim, however I have still drawn a blank.
    If you can assist me in this matter I'd appreciate it.
    Regards,
    Psi
     
  5. FlameRT

    FlameRT Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    edit
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2004
  6. xbadboy2

    xbadboy2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]The only stupid questions are the ones you don't ask. If you don't ask you will never know.[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2004
  7. FlameRT

    FlameRT Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    edit
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2004
  8. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    lol ...
     
  9. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    xbadboy2,

    the bounducon.dll turn it from RF to ripper in Platinum... How does it affect DVDXRescue, which you know comes with Platinum. Because before the patch, If you installed RF Platinum and Rescue with it, Rescue wouldn't work. You had to cancel the install for Rescue. Or, do you know what files were change in Rescue.
     
  10. xbadboy2

    xbadboy2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Rescue will work with out any changes I just put a new hard drive have not been able to put my file in platinum 4.0.4.15 but when I try dvdXRescue it will start rescuing Finding Nemo with out any changes.
     
  11. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    xbadboy2,

    Your Rescue program will work from the RF install? Is this before or after the patch? Before the patch, the rescue program that came with v4.0.3.8 would work. The rescue program that came with RF would not.
     
  12. xbadboy2

    xbadboy2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    flip your gitting as bad as the rest.I just posted this> (I just put a new hard drive have not been able to put my file in platinum 4.0.4.15.) I do not use the patch. even if platinum RF not changed Rescue will still work.
     
  13. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I disagree... If you just install RF, and do the complete install Platinum and Rescue... Rescue will become RF also.
     
  14. xbadboy2

    xbadboy2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you even tryed it with out the file or the installer please answer this first question first ? Then fine don't do it mine works fine I don't agree with you because I just did it and it works.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]The only stupid questions are the ones you don't ask. If you don't ask you will never know.[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2004
  15. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yes, I have. Thus the question. This is why I made the statement " If you installed RF Platinum and Rescue with it, Rescue wouldn't work. You had to cancel the install for Rescue"

    Can I answer first???

    And do you have DVD43 or ANYDVD installed?
     
  16. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    xbadboy2,

    I must apologize... I re-installed the original RF program, and rescue does work. The funny thing is when I first did the upgrade to RF from v4.0.3.8, Rescue stopped working. Perhaps it was in my settings.
     
  17. xbadboy2

    xbadboy2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well I still have not done the patch or put the file in and it works for me. I don'y know I have not dune any changes and just backed finding Nemo thats why it took me so long to get back.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]The only stupid questions are the ones you don't ask. If you don't ask you will never know.[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2004
  18. PsiDOC

    PsiDOC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  19. tedkbrown

    tedkbrown Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    will the patch work for ripper-version xpress that suddenly is getting css error?
    and if so, what directory do you install it to, since no rf file in that version.
    thanks.
     
  20. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    tedkbrown,

    No, 321rip is only for RF versions. (to make RF to ripper)

    Your problem is speed, have you checked your ide settings? Make sure they are set to DMA.
     

Share This Page