1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

60 Inch DLP Resolution ??

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by ofield, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. ofield

    ofield Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    My father just bought a Sony 60" DLP HD TV. It is
    only rated as high as 1080i so I was wondering if anyone
    could tell me the reslolution of the TV and the Best Setting,
    720p or 1080i.

    Thank You.
     
  2. goodswipe

    goodswipe Guest

    Sony DLP? You mean the SXRD? The resolution is the same as any other 1080i tv, 1920x1080.

    720p or 1080i? Well that depends on what your watching. If you are watching something that was encoded at 1024x768(720p), go with the 720p option. The same will apply to anything that has been encoded at 1080p.
     
  3. ofield

    ofield Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    He has a Sony Grand Wega KDF-E60A20. The resolution of the TV is
    1366 X 768. Which is only rated as high as 1080i.

    He also receives HD TV. I pressed info on remote and it says
    1080i. I do not know how to change the settings 720p to 180i.

    I called Sony Customer Service talked to some lady I could barely
    hear and she was no help.

    Surely there should be a way to change the resolutions on the Tv.
    Like on Upscalers, HD DVD, Blue Ray?

    Any help would be great....
     
  4. goodswipe

    goodswipe Guest

    Yea, you're right. It should be located in the picture settings somewhere on the tv's menu options.
     
  5. MysticE

    MysticE Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It's a 720p set, it will show 1080i at 720p.

    When watching OTA HD pressing 'info' on my set (720p) tells me what the station is sending, if it reports 1080i that doesn't mean squat as it's a 720p set and like yours and you will be seeing it at 720p.
     
  6. Icanbe

    Icanbe Guest

    Set it to 720p, will look better than 1080i.

    1080i = 540 lines only on screen at any one time.

    720p = 720 lines on the screen all the time.

     
  7. MysticE

    MysticE Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    There is nothing to set, it's a 720p TV.
     
  8. goodswipe

    goodswipe Guest


    Man, I didn't even catch that one. I had 1.5 hours of sleep that day..note to self...don't get on aD w/o sleeping first.

    /sigh
     
  9. Icanbe

    Icanbe Guest

    Check the settings menu on your player, there shoud be an option to change the max output res.

    I have a pioneer upconverting and a toshiba HD-A2, they can both be set to output 720p max.
    I'm sure yours will have it also.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2008
  10. ofield

    ofield Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I meant when i have it hooked up To a High Definition Player.It
    it would be nice to have the set and playerboth set on 720p.

    Instead of having to downgrade it to a 720p Signal????
     
  11. goodswipe

    goodswipe Guest

    You will not need to change any settings on the tv. Your tv has a max resolution of 1366 X 768, which means whatever resolution you feed it, it's going to be diplayed at 1366 X 768.

    If I remember right you said that you had a Toshiba HD DVD player. If you still insist on changing the settings, you can do this by pressing the setup button on the remote when the player is loading.
     
  12. ofield

    ofield Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok On the Dvd Player you have to change it to something. Which
    should I choose 720p or 1080i ?? Thanks...
     
  13. goodswipe

    goodswipe Guest

    You don't actually have to change it as your tv will downscale the image to meet it's native resolution, 1366 X 768.

    If you want to change the settings on the player, change the output to 720p.
     
  14. Icanbe

    Icanbe Guest

    Sorry Ofield
    I should have made that more clear, Yeah it's the max output setting on your dvd player that you will have to change.

    I would change it to 720p, I find that if I let the tv do the downscaling it dosen't seem to look as smooth.

     

Share This Page