1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A NEWBIES GUIDE TO SETTING UP A DM500S FOR CARDSHARING

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by piopat, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. e521

    e521 Guest

    don't you need to put your card every few days into sly box for emm updates?is it true best using cccam 2.1.3 for this
     
  2. Bazsutto

    Bazsutto Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all,

    Have been reading thru this tread with great interest. Some excellent info. My question,
    I am in south Ireland, am I correct in assuming that unless I setup a cline with friends and family, I won't be able to get Irish stations? ( cardsharing sites won't include them?)

    Cheers for the info
     
  3. mickopla

    mickopla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Depends who you get your cline from. There is a list on the CS Kings message board where the server will advertise his service and what channels he provides. I have found that most of them have the Irish Stations.
     
  4. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    78
    jack i dont use that method myself but it can be done ,here is a thread you can read
    http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/234549-three-mobile-dongle-sufficent.html

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/168752
    bhav you can use a spider box for cardsharing have a look here
    http://www.cs-kings.com/forumdisplay.php?151-SpiderBox-Chat
    e521 your card should get all the updates while in the dreambox but if your worried simply place the card back in the sly box for a little while every few weeks. bazsutto you can get a c line with all the irish channels from a pay server (try the link above) but it is a better option if you can set up a share with friends and family but in that case you would need to have an irish sly subscription to get the irish channels.
     
  5. Bazsutto

    Bazsutto Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Cheers pat. I'll give it a shot. Thanks for all the info. Keep up d excellent work!!

    Baz
     
  6. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  7. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cheers piopat
     
  8. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  9. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi guys i got a test c line from payserver in the uk all was good except for no sound on most of mtv chans(mtv+1/base/hits/dance etc.pic no sound) (mtv trax and mtv all have sound)i contacted the server and he says hes checking it out still no joy,even when i put my sly card in the dreambox 500 i get the same problem
     
  10. rooney123

    rooney123 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Press audio on remote and select english
     
  11. dub12dave

    dub12dave Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    jackoooh go to a mtv station with no audio, press audio button on remote control and make sure it is on english you will need to do this on all channels that have no audio.

    sorry rooney didn't see your post there.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
  12. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for the quick reply lads will do cheers/jack..
     
  13. rooney123

    rooney123 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats cool dave how are things going for you ??
     
  14. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    worked a treat guys many thanks
    Jackoooh...
     
  15. dub12dave

    dub12dave Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Good pal never better, did that work jackoooh?
     
  16. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
  17. dub12dave

    dub12dave Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The box in the bedroom did you untick the DCHP box? This could be your problem.

    Also have sent you a PM.
     
  18. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    may try the 200mbps hotplug anyone out there using these?

    Thanks/Jackoooh
     
  19. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    dhcp should be unticked on server and ticked on clients. its very easy to see if you have network connection. just use the blue button, system setting and check your network connection. start with the clients. you should find gateway ip of 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.254. if your gateway is 192.168.0.0 then be assured you have no network connection on that box. do not use homeplugs, search for 'wireless dreambox' on ebay and you will find your solution. be aware that two clients cannot use same cline. each has separate cline and the server has separate fline to accommodate these clines
     
  20. glog

    glog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why do you say this fintannl ??

    Every report i have ever seen swears by these.More stable than the wireless bridges which can be patchy at times due to local conditions (ie walls, concrete floors, distance from router etc.)
    I for one use both, and would definitely recommend the plugs over the wireless bridge any day.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010

Share This Page